Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2013.tde-25062014-093621
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Campello Cabral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de (President)
Rufinoni, Manoela Rossinetti
Correia, Telma de Barros
Kühl, Beatriz Mugayar
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Title in Portuguese
A noção de "ambiente" em Gustavo Giovannoni e as leis de tutela do patrimônio cultural na Itália
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiência
Ambiente
Entorno
Gustavo Giovannoni
Legislação
Panorama
Patrimônio urbano
Vizinhança
Abstract in Portuguese
A conservação do patrimônio urbano encontra, nesta tese, aspectos de sua gênese legal na Itália. Abordam-se, em diálogo com a historiografia dedicada à obra de Gustavo Giovanonni, as importantes contribuições desse influente engenheiro para a introdução do conceito de "ambiente" nas leis de proteção do patrimônio cultural desse país no período entreguerras, inclusive aquelas voltadas para as chamadas "belezas naturais e panorâmicas". Com a interpretação de ideias e expressões utilizadas por Giovannoni, como "ambiente do monumento", "ambiente tradicional dos lugares" e "complexo de coisas imóveis que compõem um característico aspecto com valor estético e tradicional", evidencia-se ter sido ele um agente central à ampliação da tutela no seu país, para além daquela voltada ao "monumento" isolado, assim como para a introdução, na legislação, de instrumentos importantes para o campo da conservação urbana, como a figura do "plano". Nesse processo, identifica-se grande coerência entre a atuação do Giovannoni consultor ministerial e a do Giovannoni idealizador de leis, assim como entre o Giovannoni prático e o teórico, em campos imbricados como aqueles que hoje seriam definidos como do desenho urbano, do planejamento urbano e da conservação urbana. Intenta-se empreender uma abordagem historiográfica que contemple esse personagem, respeitando a complexidade de sua atuação.
Title in English
The idea of "ambiente" in the work of Gustavo Giovannoni and laws protecting italian cultural heritage
Keywords in English
Ambiente
Gustavo Giovannoni
Legislation
Panorama
Surroundings
Urban heritage
Abstract in English
The conservation of urban heritage finds, in this thesis, aspects of its legal genesis in Italy. Through dialogue with the historiography dedicated to the work of Gustavo Giovanonni, the thesis touches on the important contributions this influential engineer had on the introduction of the idea of "ambiente" in laws protecting cultural heritage in the country in the period between the first and second world wars, including those concerning so-called "natural and panoramic beauties". Through the interpretation of ideas and expressions used by Giovannoni, such as "ambiente of monuments", "traditional ambiente of sites" and "the complex of immovable objects which form an appearance of aesthetic and traditional value", we can see clearly that he was a key figure in widening the scope of protection laws in his country, taking it beyond that concerning isolated monuments as well as introducing legislation concerning important measures to be used in the area of urban conservation such as a master plan. During this process we can identify a great coherence between the work of Giovannoni as ministerial consultant and that of Giovannoni creator of laws, as well as the practical and theoretic Giovannoni in overlapping areas, such as those today defined as urban design, urban planning and urban conservation. The intention of this work is to use a historiographical approach which contemplates this man whilst respecting the complexity of his work.