Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.102.2014.tde-19012015-104005
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Gonçalves Guazzelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Correia, Telma de Barros (President)
Ferreira, Jane Victal
Lancha, Joubert José
Title in Portuguese
Ferrovia, trabalho e habitação: Vilas Operárias de Campinas (1883-1919)
Keywords in Portuguese
Campinas
Habitação Operária
Patrimônio Industrial
Vilas Ferroviárias
Abstract in Portuguese
O espaço habitacional sofreu profundas alterações com a industrialização brasileira na segunda metade do século XIX e início do século XX. Preocupações com questões sanitárias, aliadas à adoção de novas tecnologias e à disseminação de novos conceitos como conforto e funcionalidade, levaram à transformação de antigos padrões urbanísticos e arquitetônicos então vigentes. Como consequência, novos modelos de habitação e de tipologias urbanas se desenvolveram. Nesse contexto, foram construídos conjuntos de moradias para trabalhadores de empreendimentos ferroviários que atuaram como um dos principais agentes de popularização de novos modelos habitacionais no estado de São Paulo. É neste panorama de desenvolvimento de novos modos de se pensar a cidade e a habitação que se situa o presente estudo de vilas ferroviárias. Este trabalho elege como recorte específico a implantação de vilas ferroviárias na Campinas industrial do final do século XIX à primeira metade do século XX, identificando o momento em que empresas e particulares investiram nesse tipo de equipamento. Como objetos de estudo serão analisadas a Vila da Venda Grande (1883), as Vilas Manoel Dias e Manoel Freire (1908-1930), a Vila da Ponte Preta (1919) e a Vila Rizza (primeiro quartel do século XX), considerando sua história e conformação espacial, além de inserção no tecido urbano. Espera-se contribuir para a história da habitação, do trabalho ferroviário e da cidade de Campinas.
Title in English
Railroad, Work and Housing - towns Workers in Campinas (1883-1919)
Keywords in English
Campinas
Industrial heritage
Social housing
Workers' house
Abstract in English
Social habitations has faced profound changes with industrialization during the second half of the nineteenth and early twentieth century. The dissemination of new concepts such as comfort and functionality, as well as standards of morality, coupled with the adoption of new technologies and concerns about health issues, led to the transformation of old patterns urban and architectural. Consequently, new types and models of habitations were developed and built for workers of industrial clusters and rail housing. In this overview of the development of new ways of thinking about the city and housing which lies this proposed study workers' villages. This dissertation chooses as speci¬c clipping deploying workers in Campinas industrial towns of the late nineteenth century until the ¬rst half of the twentieth century, identifying the time when companies and individuals have invested in this type of equipment. The object of study consists in analyze the workers' house Manoel Dias, Manuel Freire, Venda Grande and Ponte Preta, considering the history and spatial conformation in terms of urban integration at the time of construction. This research intends to contribute for the social habitation knowledge of the history in Brazil, through the action's analysis in Campinas.