Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Jéssika Paiva França
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Arquitetura e Urbanismo
Date of Defense
2017-12-01
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Committee
Alves, Manoel Antonio Lopes Rodrigues (President)
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de
Arroyo, Júlio Ernesto
Cruz, Rita de Cássia Ariza da
Pontes, Juliano Pamplona Ximenes
Title in Portuguese
Espaços públicos de lazer e cidade: desdobramentos em Belém-PA, o caso Orla Portal da Amazônia
Keywords in Portuguese
Belém, Cidade, Empresariamento, Espaço público de lazer, Orla portal da Amazônia
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, a Orla Portal da Amazônia foi investigada em sua relação com a produção urbana da cidade de Belém-PA, objetivando compreendê-la por meio de diversos olhares: frequentadores; moradores da área; população de Belém; representantes do Estado; e pesquisadores. A metodologia utilizada envolveu pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e empírica, seguindo uma abordagem qualiquantitativa. Dentre os principais resultados obtidos, afirma-se que a nova Orla foi construída como parte de uma estratégia urbana do poder público local, de mercantilização da cidade e busca por novas centralidades espaciais e econômicas. As melhorias na Infraestrutura básica, não foram destinadas aos seus antigos moradores, uma vez que a Prefeitura lhes ofereceu a oportunidade de migração permanente a outros conjuntos habitacionais distantes da Orla. Hoje, é lócus disputa envolvendo Estado, sociedade e iniciativa privada, que divergem quanto aos interesses em torno da área e do que nela será construído. A população que foi remanejada e aguarda há quase uma década pelo recebimento de nova residência resiste em permanecer às proximidades da Orla, alegando ter ali laços culturais, sociais e relações de trabalho. Esta resistência tem dificultado a concretização, tanto dos projetos do Estado, quanto da iniciativa privada, que visam a transformação da cidade de Belém em uma grande orla, que vai da Universidade Federal do Pará até o distrito de Icoaraci. No entanto, desde a inauguração da primeira etapa, no ano de 2012, o espaço vem conformando-se como lócus de lazer dos moradores da cidade, que o utilizam preferencialmente nos finais de semana, mas não exclusivamente. Nele, tem sido comum a frequência por pessoas de diferentes bairros e níveis sociais, que o compreendem como elemento importante ao embelezamento urbano e valorização da área. As críticas dos usuários do espaço foram direcionadas à falta de segurança, banheiros e áreas cobertas.
Title in English
Public spaces of leisure and city: developments in Belém-PA, the case of Orla Portal da Amazônia
Keywords in English
Belém, City, Entrepreneurship, Orla Portal da Amazônia, Public space of leisure
Abstract in English
This study investigated the Orla Portal da Amazônia and its relation with the production of the city Belém/PA, starting from the understanding of elements present in the history of the local urban sprawl. It aimed to understand the public space of leisure, besides simple physical form, reaching its understanding as a locus of dispute involving State, society and private initiative. Issues pertinent to the entrepreneurship of the contemporary city are highlighted in the results obtained during the empirical research, revealing to be in accordance with the ideology propagated by the international capital. In this context, the entrepreneurship of the city of Belém shows itself as an unquestionable fact from the point of view of the local state. The understanding of the Orla Portal da Amazônia was sought through different points of view: goers; area residents; population of Belém; representatives of the State and researchers. The methodology involved bibliographical, documentary and empirical research, following a qualitative-quantitative approach. The existing theoretical contribution on public space served as a basis for the elaboration of a definition consistent with the research questions outlined in this thesis, presenting the Public Space of Leisure as: Physical-social space in the city, favorable to the encounter between different, who have as a common goal, to seek for pleasure. In this sense, it is considered in its analysis, besides the physical form, the wide possibilities of uses and symbolic meaning, the free access and the freedom of choice as to the sharing, or not, of experiences. They are socio-cultural spaces in which the architectural, landscape and environmental quality predominates, besides a certain vigilance. It is common that its users can enjoy free the physical infrastructure, such as the sports equipment and the programs offered. Among the main results obtained, it is affirmed that the new Orla was built as part of an urban strategy of the local state of mercantilization of city and search for new spatial and economic centralities. The improvements in basic infrastructure were not intended for their former residents, since the city hall offered them the opportunity of permanent migration to other housing complexes far from Orla. Today, there is a dispute involving State, society and private initiative, which diverge as to the interests around the area and what will be built in it. The population that was relocated and wait for almost a decade to get a new residence resists to remain near the Orla, claiming to have there cultural, social and labor relations. This resistance difficults the implemetation of both state and private projects to transform the city of Belém into a large orla, from the Universidad Federal do Pará to the district of Icoarací. However, since the inauguration of the first stage, in 2012, the space has been conforming as a locus of leisure for the city's residents, who use it preferably on weekends, but not exclusively. In it, it has been common the frequency by people of different neighborhoods and social levels, that understand it as important element to the urban beautification and valorization of the area.