Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2016.tde-13102016-115116
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Goffinet de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Fabio Lopes de Souza (President)
Pallamin, Vera Maria
Sperling, David Moreno
Title in Portuguese
Arte, Arquitetura e Cidade nas investigações de Dan Graham
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura Contemporânea
Arte Contemporânea
Dan Graham
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo buscou analisar a produção do artista norte-americano Dan Graham, enfocando a estreita relação que manteve com a arquitetura e a cidade ao longo de sua trajetória. Realizada em meios e suportes bastante diversiicados, a produção deste artista é bastante representativa do desenvolvimento da arte contemporânea a partir da década de 1960, marcado pela superação de códigos artísticos que culminaram com o rompimento dos limites ísicos dos museus e galerias. Através de intervenções em revistas, de suas performances e instalações, de seus recentes pavilhões de aço e vidro e de uma extensa produção de textos, Graham mobilizou conteúdos distintos provindos de campos como os da psicologia, do cinema e também da arquitetura para investigar a condição da arte, da cultura e das espacialidades na sociedade contemporânea. Por meio da justaposição entre suas obras e seus textos, onde lida mais explicitamente com questões exteriores à arte, torna-se possível identiicar a articulação entre a prática e o pensamento do artista, percorrendo de maneira mais aprofundada suas relexões sobre as estruturas sociais ou culturais operantes em contextos espaciais especíicos, seja dentro da galeria ou fora dela. Ao inal, espera-se que a síntese dessas questões permitam revelar os novos olhares construídos por Dan Graham sobre o campo da Arquitetura e Urbanismo, a partir de questionamentos que lhe são exteriores e que apresentam natureza distinta: suas propostas estéticas indagam as formas de produção da cidade contemporânea, sobretudo em relação à natureza cultural e social de seus espaços.
Title in English
Art, Architecture and City in the investigations of Dan Graham
Keywords in English
Contemporary Architecture
Contemporary Art
Dan Graham
Abstract in English
This study investigates the production of the American artist Dan Graham, focusing on the close relationship he mantained with the architecture and the city throughout his carrer. Held in very diverse mean and supports, the production of this artist is quite representative of the contemporary art development from the 1960s, marked by overcoming artistic codes that culminated in the disruption of physical boundaries behind museums and galleries. Through the interventons in magazines, performances and installations, his recent steel and glass pavilion and the extensive production of texts, Graham mobilized different contents stemmed from ields such as psychology, cinema and also the architecture to investigate the condition of art, culture and spatiality in contemporary society. By the juxtaposition of his works and his writings, which most explicity the deals with external issues to the art, it is possible to identify the articulation of Graham´s practice and thought, observing more deeply his relections on the social and cultural structures operating in speciic spatial contexts, either inside the art gallery or outside of it. At the end, it is expected that the synthesis of these isseus allow us to reveal the new perspectives built by Dan Graham on the ield of Architecture and Urbanism, pointing questions from a external and different nature: his aesthetical proposals inquire the contemporary city forms of production,especially in relation to cultural and social nature of their spaces.