Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2020.tde-12032020-152052
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Passos Scatalon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Negrelos, Eulalia Portela (President)
Pina, Silvia Aparecida Mikami Gonçalves
Spósito, Maria Encarnação Beltrão
Tavares, Jeferson Cristiano
Title in Portuguese
Habitação popular, planejamento e expansão urbana: a produção do espaço urbano de Presidente Prudente/SP de 1967 a 1996
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação popular
Planejamento urbano
Presidente Prudente/SP
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho analisamos as políticas públicas de habitação adotadas em Presidente Prudente, verificando suas articulações com o planejamento urbano e a expansão da cidade entre 1967 e 1996, a fim de compreender seus impactos no processo de urbanização. Desse modo, esses três aspectos da reprodução material da cidade - habitação popular, planejamento e expansão urbana - balizaram todo o estudo desenvolvido sobre o espaço urbano. Nos interessa contribuir para a compreensão das formas de ocupação e de expansão da cidade, bem como para o debate sobre as políticas urbanas habitacionais, adensando os estudos de urbanização e sobre as características da produção de habitações populares no Brasil, no quadro da acumulação capitalista. Dada a necessidade de delimitação de contexto, inerente à prática de pesquisa histórica, o trabalho integra uma reconstrução do processo de urbanização de Presidente Prudente e da ocupação regional, verificando suas especificidades no processo de urbanização no estado de São Paulo a partir de meados do século XIX, no quadro da aprovação da Lei de Terras, que consolidou a estrutura fundiária no Brasil. O recorte temporal abrange desde o início da implementação da habitação popular em Presidente Prudente em 1967 até a aprovação da revisão do plano diretor da cidade em 1996, compreendendo: a institucionalização da habitação social no Brasil, a partir da criação do Banco Nacional de Habitação (BNH) no bojo do Sistema Financeiro de Habitação (SFH), tendo o SERFHAU (Serviço Federal de Habitação e Urbanismo) como orientador do primeiro Plano Diretor da cidade (aprovado em 1973), estando assim relacionado ao início do planejamento na cidade; a mudança do modelo da produção pública na cidade, com inserção de conjuntos maiores e mais periféricos, propiciando o modelo do crescimento periférico, destacando-se, nesse contexto, o início da atuação de uma das sete COHABs do estado de São Paulo (no caso, a de Bauru); a intensificação dessa produção habitacional, com destaque para a coalisão de agentes locais para a constituição desse quadro de incremento, composto pela atuação do legislativo municipal e de uma COHAB regional - a CRHIS. Desse modo, verificou-se que os aspectos referentes à reprodução material da cidade são condicionados à atuação de uma articulação de agentes sociais, intrínseco ao triângulo constituído por Estado, mercado e classes sociais de elite, principalmente as médias, configurando relações interescalares. Esses atores sociais suscitam mecanismos de intervenção que agem na espacialização das políticas habitacionais e, nesse sentido, em um contexto de cidade na qual dinâmicas de ocupação do solo urbano são impactadas pela lógica fundiária, resulta na periferização de empreendimentos habitacionais de interesse social, na medida em que a (re)produção capitalista da cidade impacta as formas de produção habitacional.
Title in English
Popular housing, urban planning and expansion: the production of the urban space of Presidente Prudente/SP from 1967 to 1996
Keywords in English
Presidente Prudente/SP
Social housing
Urban planning
Urbanization
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we analyze the public housing policies adopted in Presidente Prudente, aiming to understand the impact on the urbanization process. We analyzed how such policies are related to urban planning and the expansion of the city between 1967 and 1996. We intend to shed light on the relations among the housing production, the planning process and the urban expansion. Our results contribute to a better understanding of the forms of occupation and the city expansion. Also, we add to the debate on urban housing policies, along with previous urbanization studies on the characteristics of social housing production in Brazil, within the framework of capitalism. Given the need for context scoping, inherent to historical research, our work integrates a reconstruction of the urbanization process in Presidente Prudente and the corresponding regional occupation, by verifying their specificities in the urbanization process in the state of São Paulo since the mid-19th century, within the framework of the Land Law approval, which consolidated the land structure in Brazil. We discuss the chosen time frame in terms of several aspects. Firstly, we address the implementation of popular housing in Presidente Prudente since its beginning in 1967 until the approval of the city's master plan revision in 1996, comprising: the institutionalization of social housing in Brazil, from the creation of the National Housing Bank (BNH) as part of the Financial Housing System (SFH), with SERFHAU (Federal Housing and Urban Planning Service) as the guide for the city's first Master Plan (approved in 1973). Then, we consider the change in the city public production model, with the insertion of larger and more peripheral social housing sets, thus indicating the model of peripheral growth and highlighting, in this context, the start of operations of one of the seven COHABs in the state of São Paulo (in this case, the one in the city of Bauru). Finally, we discuss the intensification of such housing production, with emphasis on the coalition of local agents favoring such growth scenario (e.g. the municipal legislature and a regional COHAB - CRHIS). Thus, our results suggest that the material reproduction of the city is conditioned to the acting of social agents, which are intrinsic to the triangle constituted by State, market and higher rank social classes, especially the middle class, configuring interscale relations. These social actors raise intervention mechanisms that act in the spatialization of housing policies, i.e. a city context in which urban land occupation dynamics are impacted by the land tenure logic, thus resulting in the periphery of housing projects of social interest, as the capitalist (re) production of the city impacts the forms of housing production.