Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2015.tde-11082015-115243
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Nery Prata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rizek, Cibele Saliba (President)
Shimbo, Lúcia Zanin
Volochko, Danilo
Title in Portuguese
Em se plantando, cidade dá: o agronegócio e a reprodução do urbano na região de Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Agronegócio
Financeirização
Reestruturações produtivas
Reprodução do espaço urbano
Territorialidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca analisar a relação entre o agronegócio e a produção e reprodução do espaço urbano, tendo como foco a região de Ribeirão Preto - SP, dada sua importância econômica na produção agrícola sucroalcooleira nacional, apontando os processos de mecanização, industrialização e reestruturações produtivas no território regional, por meio da implantação de complexos agroindustriais, a partir dos anos 1970, sendo abordadas as noções de região e território, para caracterização do objeto de pesquisa, e destacada a atuação direta do Estado na produção sucroalcooleira e na expansão urbana nacional. Serão apontadas as alterações produtivas no contexto neoliberal a partir dos anos 1980, assim como o papel do setor privado e os processos de fusão, aquisição e transnacionalização no setor sucroalcooleiro. A relação cidade-campo será discutida, considerando a produção agrícola enquanto esfera produtiva de grande relevância para o desenvolvimento das cidades da região, apontando os conflitos do agronegócio e seus desdobramentos no âmbito urbano. A abordagem da expansão do mercado financeiro à produção agrícola de commodities e ao mercado imobiliário, por fim, aproximará o agronegócio e a reprodução do urbano, culminando na questão da terra enquanto denominador comum entre mercados financeirizados.
Title in English
If planting in city gives : the agro business and playing in the urban region of Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in English
Agrobusiness
Financialization
Productive reestructuring
Reproduction of urban space
Territoriality
Abstract in English
This research analyzes the relation between agrobusiness and the production and reproduction of the urban space, focusing on the region of Ribeirão Preto SP, because of its economic importance in the national sugarcane farming, pointing the mechanization, industrialization and productive reestructuring processes on the regional territory, through the implemention of agroindustrial complex, from 1970, addressed the concepts of territory and region, to caracterize the object of research, and highlighted the direct involvement of the State in sugarcane production and national urban sprawl. Productive changes on the neoliberal context from the 1980s will be identified, as well as the role of the private sector and mergers, acquisitions and transnacionalizations processes in the sugarcane sector. The town-country relation will be discussed, considering the agricultural production as great relevance productive sphere for the development of cities in the region, pointing the agrobusiness conflicts and its developments in the urban context. The approach of expansion of financial market to agricultural commodity production and the housing market finally zoom into agrobusiness and urban reproduction, culminating in the land issue as a common denominator among financialized markets.