Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2017.tde-11042017-112156
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Kamimura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rizek, Cibele Saliba (President)
Buzzar, Miguel Antonio
Kamita, João Masao
Pallamin, Vera Maria
Santos, Fabio Lopes de Souza
Title in Portuguese
O problema social na arquitetura e o processo de modernização em São Paulo: diálogos, 1945-1965.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura brasileira
Modernização
Pós-guerra
Problema social
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese aborda o debate especializado entre arquitetos no âmbito cultural paulistano, no período de 1945 a 1965. Mais especificamente, se refere aos discursos enfocando o problema social e suas relações com o campo em questão, entrecortados pelo rápido processo de modernização que se verifica no segundo pós-guerra. Partimos da premissa de que este processo liberou um conjunto de energias que se fez representar, principalmente, por um conjunto de instituições e canais de interlocução, tais como órgãos corporativos, instituições de ensino, museus, revistas, eventos especializados, etc. Tais instâncias foram responsáveis por fomentar um amplo debate acerca da condição profissional de arquiteto e suas relações com transformações mais amplas em curso naquele momento notadamente, a modernização econômico-industrial e a crescente urbanização do país , apontando pautas insurgentes e propostas para resolução das mesmas. Este conjunto de problemas sociais levou a disciplina, por vezes, a sair de sua especificidade, e a flertar com áreas afins do conhecimento, como a economia, o direito, a geografia, engenharia e as ciências sociais, dentre outras. Assim, o objetivo da presente tese é investigar este processo naquele contexto específico, analisá-lo e aferir quais são as questões insurgentes do diálogo esboçado. Para tanto, partimos do levantamento, sistematização e análise tanto das interpretações disponíveis na historiografia quanto de materiais documentais (acervos, arquivos públicos e corporativos, periódicos), bibliográficos e primário-empíricos (entrevistas), de forma a cotejálos com as hipóteses iniciais, buscando uma interpretação da questão alinhada com o campo da história social da cultura.
Title in English
The social problem in architecture and the modernization process in São Paulo: dialogues, 1945-1965.
Keywords in English
Brazilian architecture
Modernization
Postwar
São Paulo
Social problem
Abstract in English
This thesis addresses the specialized debate among architects in the cultural realm of São Paulo, from 1945 to 1965. More specifically, it refers to the discourses focusing the "social problem" and its relationship to the referred field, punctuated by the rapid modernization process verified in the second postwar. We start from the premise that this process has released a set of energies represented mainly by a group of institutions and channels of debate, such as corporate entities, educational institutions, museums, magazines, specialized events, etc. Such instances were responsible for fostering a broad debate about the professional condition of the architect and its relationship to broader transformations taking place at that time notably, the economic and industrial modernization and the growing country urbanization pointing insurgent questions and proposals for its resolution. This ensemble of "social" issues led, for sometimes, the architectural discipline out of its specificity, flirting with relating areas such as economics, law, geography, engineering and social sciences, among others. Therefore, the thesis aims to investigate this process, analyzing it in that specific context and assessing the resulting questions of that dialogue. To do so, one starts from the survey, systematization and analysis of both the available interpretations in historiography as documental (collections, public and corporate archives, periodicals), bibliographical and primary-empirical materials (interviews), in order to confront them with the beginning hypothesis, and seeking to produce an interpretation aligned with the field of the social history of culture.