Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2018.tde-10102018-094402
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Ines Heleodoro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Schenk, Luciana Bongiovanni Martins (President)
Barone, Ana Claudia Castilho
Moreira, Tomas Antonio
Zuin, João Carlos Soares
Title in Portuguese
Formas de ruas: experiências físicas e significados sociais
Keywords in Portuguese
História urbana
Morfologia urbana
Ruas
Abstract in Portuguese
As ruas e o papel que elas representam para a cidade e para a vivência urbana são abordados nesse trabalho através de seus aspectos materiais e imateriais: suas características ísicas, sua concretude e as relações, os usos e os conteúdos que abrigam. Tal distinção importa para entender a relação dialética que se instala; a morfologia ísica resulta da coniguração social, ao mesmo tempo que essa é conformada pelo ambiente ísico. A partir dessa constatação, pretende-se estudar diferentes e representativos peris de ruas na história da cidade e do urbanismo. A modernidade assistiu a intensas transformações do espaço urbano com o advento das grandes cidades, bem como da experiência urbana proporcionada em tais ambientes, criando uma inédita cena urbana que tinha na rua sua principal representante. O caos que essas cidades apresentavam, fontes simultaneamente de prazer e angústia, de excitação e desorientação, foi estreitado de seus sentidos nos ordenados espaços planejados pelo racionalismo moderno e pelo urbanismo funcionalista. O mal estar sentido por uma vida urbana que não conseguia se desenvolver em sua plenitude em tais espaços resultou em um movimento de crítica e resistência que tomou corpo na década de 1960 reivindicando o retorno, a volta da conexão entre a vida cotidiana e o espaço urbano, e que tem na rua o palco e o motor de suas ações, destacando o seu potencial de transformação da paisagem e da experiência urbana.
Title in English
Forms of streets: physical experiences and social meanings
Keywords in English
Streets
Urban history
Urban morphology
Abstract in English
The streets and the role they represent for the city and the urban life will be approached through its material and immaterial aspects: its physical characteristics, its concreteness and the relations, uses and contents that they shelter. Such distinction matters to understand the dialectical relationship that sets in; the physical morphology results from the social coniguration, at the same time that it is conformed by the physical environment. From this conirmation, we intend to study different and representative street proiles in the citys history and urbanism. Modernity witnessed intense transformations of urban space with the advent of large cities, as well as the urban experience provided in such environments, creating an unprecedented urban scene that had on the street its main representative. The chaos that these cities presented, sources simultaneously of pleasure and anguish, of excitement and disorientation, was narrowed of their senses in the orderly spaces planned by modern rationalism and functionalist urbanism. The malaise felt by an urban life that could not develop in its fullness in such spaces resulted in a movement of criticism and resistance that took shape in the 1960s demanding the return of the connection between daily life and urban space, and that has in the street the stage and the motor of its actions, highlighting its potential of landscape transformation of the landscape and the urban experience.