Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.102.2017.tde-04092017-150031
Document
Author
Full name
Fabricio Ribeiro dos Santos Godoi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de (President)
Rodrigues, Luiz Augusto Fernandes
Schenk, Luciana Bongiovanni Martins
Silva, Ricardo Siloto da
Title in Portuguese
Territórios universitários: o Campus em Pirassununga
Keywords in Portuguese
Pirassununga
Territórios universitários
Universidade
Universidade de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desta dissertação é o território ocupado pelas universidades, com um recorte mais preciso: aqueles situados no meio rural e, mais especificamente, o caso do Campus Fernando Costa da Universidade de São Paulo, em Pirassununga/SP. Os objetivos são: estudar os problemas de planejamento desses territórios, tendo como foco os espaços em ambiente rural; estudar o percurso histórico-institucional desses territórios; e estudar suas relações com a cidade. O texto se inicia com uma revisão bibliográfica e uma contextualização da história das universidades. Apresentamos o percurso histórico do território, seu planejamento inicial, as transformações ao longo do tempo e a situação atual. Realizamos análises físico-territoriais e documentais complementares à análise histórica, incluindo estudos comparativos com outros territórios universitários situados no meio rural. Concluímos com a apresentação de algumas dificuldades e perspectivas, direcionadas ao caso específico e alguns elementos que possam ser generalizados
Title in English
University territories: the campus in Pirassununga
Keywords in English
Pirassununga
university
University of São Paulo
university territories
Abstract in English
The main theme of this study is the territory occupied by the universities, with a cutout more precise: those situated in rural areas and, more specifically, the case of the Campus Fernando Costa, University of São Paulo, in Pirassununga/SP. The objectives are: studying the problems of planning in those areas, with a focus in the rural environment; studying the history and institutional these territories; and to study their relations with the city. The text begins with a literature review and a contextualization of the history of universities. We present the history of the territory, the initial planning, the changes over time and the current situation. We dissolved territorial and additional documentary evidence to historical analysis, including comparative studies with other Brazilian universities territories located in rural areas. We conclude presenting some problems and prospects, directed to specific case and some elements that may be generalized