Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2020.tde-04082020-082506
Document
Author
Full name
Rachel Bergantin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Fujioka, Paulo Yassuhide (President)
Corato, Aline Coelho Sanches
Otondo, Catherine
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Interlocuções da arquitetura social de Richard Neutra em São Paulo: as escolas públicas projetadas durante o plano de ação do governo Carvalho Pinto (1659 -1963)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura escolar
Plano de Ação
Richard Neutra
Sala-pátio
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa foram estudados edifícios escolares projetados com salas-pátio, salas de aula que se abrem para espaços externos adjacentes, cujo projeto mais antigo encontrado ao logo desta pesquisa é o da Ring Plan School, projetada por Neutra em 1925. Como parâmetro comparativo, serão apresentados neste trabalho os edifícios escolares de Neutra que foram construídos em Los Angeles, assim como os projetos e desenhos publicados originalmente no Brasil, no livro Arquitetura Social em países de clima quente, em 1948. Para comprovar a hipótese de interlocuções entre Neutra e arquitetura escolar paulista desenvolvida por Carvalho Pinto durante o Plano de Ação, foi preciso analisar o contexto histórico brasileiro destas construções, assim como as principais ferramentas existentes até então para o diálogo entre arquitetos naquele período. Ao vincular este levantamento historiográfico às salas-pátio paulistas, a dissertação trouxe eventos, publicações, soluções arquitetônicas diversas que, embora não possam afirmar estas interlocuções, confirmam ao menos que estes pensamentos estavam em congruência.
Title in English
Brazilian connections in São Paulo of Richard Neutra's Architecture of social concern: the public schools designed for the Plano de Ação do Governo Carvalho Pinto (1959-1963)
Keywords in English
Action Plan
Courtyard room
Richard Neutra
School architecture
Abstract in English
In this research school buildings designed with courtyard rooms, classrooms opening onto adjacent external spaces were studied, whose oldest project found during this research was the Ring Plan School, designed by Neutra in 1925. As a comparative parameter, the school buildings of Neutra that were built in Los Angeles, as well as the designs and drawings originally published in Brazil, in the book Architecture of Social Concern in Regions of Mild Climate, in 1948 will be presented in this work. To prove the interlocutions between Neutra and school architecture in São Paulo developed by Carvalho Pinto during the Action Plan hypothesis, it was necessary to analyze these constructions Brazilian historical context, as well as the main tools that existed until then for the dialogue between architects in that period. By linking this historiographical survey to the São Paulo courtyard rooms, the dissertation brought events, publications, and diverse architectural solutions that, although cannot affirm these interlocutions, at least confirm that these thoughts were in congruence.