Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2016.tde-01022016-172724
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Entringer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Gelson Almeida (President)
Buffa, Ester
Suzuki, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
A cruz e a quadra na arquitetura dos Jesuítas no Brasil: um discurso fotográfico
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Fotografia
Jesuítas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho nasceu de um discurso fotográfico, isto é, a fotografia não só como uma ferramenta de pesquisa, mas também como um discurso visual, retraduzindo textos em imagens, e que nos revelou que a cruz e a quadra são as marcas da arquitetura da Companhia de Jesus. No primeiro capítulo pretendemos demonstrar que a cruz é o princípio norteador da simbologia dos jesuítas, apresentar quem eles eram, o que queriam, e porque vieram ao Brasil nos primórdios dos primeiros agenciamentos e ordenamentos. No segundo capítulo pretendemos demonstrar como a cruz é um traçado regulador que originou o pátio e a quadra, e o que isso simbolizou ao longo da história; e no terceiro capítulo demonstraremos como isso reflete na arquitetura jesuítica no Brasil. No quarto capítulo verificamos porque a cruz reguladora dos pátios e das quadras foram aplicados no Brasil e de que forma isso foi feito. Concluímos que a arquitetura dos jesuítas foi um lócus onde o modelo cultural, civilizador e educador implantado era o aristotélico-tomismo mesclado aos novos métodos modernos e inacianos tal como os Exercícios Espirituais, as Constituições Inacianas e a Ratio Studiorum, onde seu canteiro e seu desenho foram formas e meios de alcançar o objetivo maior que era tornar o indígena um cristão, a partir da catequese, e um homem, aos moldes europeus. E que no Brasil, entre 1549-1759, a santa linha reta, quadrada, armada, racional e ordeira, da cruz, foi o princípio norteador da concepção, espaço e elementos de uma arquitetura moderna, em quadra, como meio de domínio, conquista e conversão.
Title in English
The cross and the court in the architecture of the Jesuits in Brazil: a photographic discourse
Keywords in English
Architecture
Jesuits
Photography
Abstract in English
This work was born of a photographic discourse, that is, the photograph not only as a research tool, but also as a visual discourse, retranslates text in images, and revealed in the cross and the court are the hallmarks of the company's architecture Of Jesus. In the first chapter we intend to demonstrate that the cross is the guiding principle of the symbology of the Jesuits, to present who they were, what they wanted, and why they came to Brazil in the early days of the first assemblages and systems. In the second chapter we intend to demonstrate how the cross is a regulatory route that led to the patio and the court, and what it symbolized throughout history; and the third chapter will demonstrate how this reflects in Jesuit architecture in Brazil. In the fourth chapter we see because the regulatory cross the courtyards and the court were applied in Brazil and how this was done. We conclude that the architecture of the Jesuits was a locus where the cultural model, civilizing and deployed educator was the Aristotelian-Thomism merged to new and modern methods such as the Ignatian Spiritual Exercises, the Ignatian Constitutions and the Ratio Studiorum, where your site and its design They were ways and means to achieve the main objective which was to make the Indian a Christian from the catechism, and a man, the European way. And in Brazil, between 1549-1759, the holy straight, square, armed, rational and orderly, the cross, was the guiding principle of design, space and elements of modern architecture, on the court, as a means of domination, conquest and conversion.