Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2020.tde-27012021-092243
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Aflalo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ino, Akemi (President)
Amorim, Anália Maria Marinho de Carvalho
Cavieres, Phillippe Bernard Blanc
Lancha, Joubert José
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida
Pontio, Juan Carlos Jeldes
Title in Portuguese
Estruturas em madeira: forma e método
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura em madeira
Estruturas de madeira
Forma
Metodologia
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Pelo estágio evolucionário em que a arquitetura se encontra, parece inevitável a adoção de materiais de baixo impacto ambiental e de procedimentos de projeto que atendam a essas novas demandas. Nos últimos 30 anos, a tecnologia aplicada à madeira vem evoluindo para suprir a cadeia construtiva com produtos e técnicas necessárias para ocupar esse espaço e estabelecer novos paradigmas de projeto. No entanto os profissionais, os acadêmicos, o poder público e as escolas não se deram conta desse fenômeno e ainda atuam dentro dos limites convencionais da atividade construtiva, como se tal movimento fosse mera efemeridade. Não se trata apenas de um movimento de caráter ambiental, embora a tônica principal seja essa, mas também de um movimento na direção da racionalização dos processos de projeto, de fabricação e montagem compatíveis com o século XXI, quando a redução de consumo energético, o ciclo de vida das matérias-primas e a revisão dos princípios que regem a linguagem arquitetônica precisam ser igualmente compatibilizados. Esta tese se debruça sobre o processo de conexão entre as informações que bombardeiam a cultura moderna, de forma que os produtos gerados façam sentido social, ambiental e economicamente. A desinformação é a maior responsável pelo atraso e pela baixa qualidade das respostas a tais desafios, e este trabalho visa indicar o percurso, sem, contudo, definir as respostas prontas, que podem esvaziar o processo de pesquisa. Esse exercício apresenta algumas das ferramentas necessárias para a condu- ção de qualquer pesquisa na área, entretanto está longe de esgotar as possibilidades, porque esse é um momento de rápida evolução e troca de informações em tempo real, único na história da humanidade.
Title in English
Wooden structures: form and method
Keywords in English
Form
Methodology
Sustainability
Timber
Wooden structures
Abstract in English
Given architectures current evolutionary stage, the adoption of materials with low environmental impact would seem inevitable as would design procedures to meet these new demands. In the last 30 years, technology applied to wood has been evolving to supply the construction process with products and techniques needed to occupy this space and establish new project paradigms. However, professionals, academics, public authorities and schools have failed to grasp this phenomenon and still act within the conventional constraints of the construction industry, as if this movement were merely transitory. It is not only a question of an environmental movement, although that is the main thrust, but its also a movement towards the rationalization of project procedures, of manufacturing and assembly processes compatible with the 21st century, when reduction of energy consumption, the life cycle of raw materials and the revision of principles that govern architectural language need to be made equally compatible. This thesis addresses the process of the connection between the arrays of information bombarding modern culture, in such a way that the products created make sense - socially, environmentally and economically. Lack of knowledge is largely responsible for falling behind and for the poor quality of solutions offered for such challenges, and this work aims to indicate the path, without however setting out ready answers, which can undermine the research process. This exercise presents some of the tools needed to conduct any survey in this field, however it falls short of covering all possibilities because this is a time of rapid evolution and exchange of information in real time, unique in human history.