Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2020.tde-26012021-170518
Document
Author
Full name
Angel Stive Castañeda Rodriguez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ino, Akemi (President)
Borges, Amadja Henrique
Carvalho, Joelson Gonçalves de
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier
Shimbo, Lúcia Zanin
Title in Portuguese
Habitação camponesa: entre o projeto e a produção no PNHR
Keywords in Portuguese
Assentamentos rurais
Canteiro
Forma de produção
Habitação camponesa
Programa habitacional
Projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
O Programa Nacional de Habitação Rural (PNHR), modalidade do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida (MCMV), apesar de não ter cifras tão expressivas em termos de recursos ou unidades produzidas, se comparadas com as cidades, produz um impacto considerável no território, passível de ser estudado. Não precisamos ir muito a fundo para perceber que não existe uma política clara de habitação social no campo brasileiro, claramente desarticulada das políticas de desenvolvimento social, dependente em termos políticos e econômicos da dimensão urbana, que acaba sendo induzida, ainda que indiretamente, por algumas das principais contradições colocadas pelo Programa MCMV. Diante deste contexto, com um programa de habitação rural baseado na produção habitacional em escala, estruturada a partir de subsídios públicos e se submetendo na lógica do modelo capitalista de produção da habitação social decorrente das contradições resultantes desta relação acaba conferindo à esfera privada a iniciativa e a responsabilidade pela qualidade dos empreendimentos produzidos e entregues à população. Isto traz como resultado inevitável a imposição de padrões produtivos que se sobrepõem às condições destas comunidades locais. Desta forma, faz-se fundamental colocar a questão da habitação social nas áreas rurais em outro patamar de reflexão, integrando as análises referidas à produção dos ambientes construídos, ou seja, à compreensão do projeto simultaneamente à questão fundiária, ao financiamento, à articulação de agentes, aos processos tecnológicos e de produção e ao trabalho em canteiro de obras. A partir disso, o propósito desta tese é: descrever e analisar como se dá a consolidação dos processos de produção habitacional camponesa em três assentamentos de reforma agrária da Região Oeste do estado de SP, no âmbito do PNHR, vinculado ao Programa Minha Casa, Minha Vida. Para tanto, a pesquisa é estruturada em três abordagens empíricas, que comumente são tratadas como temas separados, porém, aqui serão estudados paralelamente: i) o arranjo produtivo, a categorização dos diferentes agentes que atuam nos processos construtivos e de gestão das casas, procurando compreender suas características, funções e dinâmicas na realidade estudada; ii) tecnologia e processos de produção em canteiro, mostrando a interação dos diferentes tipos de tecnologias com as condições próprias do lugar, fato que acaba alterando, o espaço construído, a natureza organizacional e a posição do trabalhador neste processo; e iii) o projeto, sua relação com o processo produtivo, o concebido ante o executado e o lugar do arquiteto na formulação de soluções para estes territórios.
Title in English
Peasant housing: between project and production at PNHR
Keywords in English
Construction site
Form of production
Housing program
Peasant housing
Project
Rural settlements
Abstract in English
The National Rural Housing Program (PNHR), modality of the My Home My Life Program (MCMV), despite not having such expressive figures in terms of resources or units produced, when compared to the cities, produces a considerable impact on the territory that can be studied. We do not need to go too deep to realize that there is no clear social housing policy in the Brazilian countryside, clearly disjointed from social development policies, politically and economically dependent on the urban dimension, which ends up being induced, even if indirectly, by some of the main ictions posed by the MCMV Program. IIn this context, with a rural housing program based on housing production in scale, structured based on public subsidies and subjecting itself to the logic of the capitalist model of social housing production - resulting from the ictions resulting from this relationship - it ends up giving the private sphere the initiative and responsibility for the quality of the enterprises produced and delivered to the population. This inevitably results in the imposition of production patterns that overlap with the conditions of these local communities. In this way, it is essential to raise the issue of social housing in rural areas on another level of reflection, integrating the analyses referred to with the production of the built environments, that is, the understanding of the project simultaneously with the land issue, financing, the articulation of agents, technological and production processes and work on construction sites. The purpose of this thesis is to describe and analyze how the processes of peasant housing production are consolidated in three agrarian reform settlements in the western region of the state of SP, within the framework of the PNHR, linked to the My Home, My Life Program. To this end, the research is structured in three empirical approaches, which are commonly treated as separate themes, but here they will be studied in parallel: i) the productive arrangement, the categorization of the different agents that act in the constructive and management processes of the houses, trying to understand their characteristics, functions and dynamics in the studied reality; ii) technology and production processes on site, showing the interaction of the different types of technologies with the conditions of the place, a fact that ends up changing, the built space, the organizational nature and the position of the worker in this process; and iii) the project, its relation with the productive process, the one conceived before the executed one and the architect's place in the formulation of solutions for these territories.