Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2020.tde-23112020-223721
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia França Mattaraia Longo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Fabricio, Márcio Minto (President)
Bueno, Cristiane
Cuperschmid, Ana Regina Mizrahy
Damineli, Bruno Luís
Ino, Akemi
Scheer, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Projeto para desmontagem e BIM: ferramentas projetuais para aperfeiçoar a reutilização de materiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura sustentável
BIM
DfD
Projeto para Desmontagem
Reciclar
Reutilizar
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor da construção civil é um dos grandes consumidores de matérias-primas e gera enorme quantidade de resíduos; é responsável por cerca de 50% dos materiais extraídos da natureza e pode chegar a 50% do total dos resíduos. Quando os edifícios chegam ao fim de sua vida útil, porque alguns elementos estão deteriorados ou não atendem mais às necessidades dos usuários, são, na maioria das vezes, demolidos. Isso gera grande poluição e desperdício, pois diversos materiais poderiam ser reutilizados ou reciclados. Considerar a desmontagem do edifício desde o início do desenvolvimento do projeto é fundamental para obter melhores resultados na reutilização ou reciclagem dos materiais, além de reduzir o consumo de matérias-primas para a produção de novos materiais, o que, consequentemente, contribui para o desenvolvimento sustentável do setor. A Modelagem da Informação da Construção envolve diversos softwares e ferramentas que podem auxiliar na desmontagem, tornando-a mais viável, principalmente se for considerada desde o início do projeto. Assim, este trabalho visa a analisar como o processo de Modelagem da Informação da Construção (em inglês, Building Information Modeling BIM) pode contribuir para o Projeto para Desmontagem (em inglês, Design for Disassembly DfD). Os encaixes, as conexões e identificação dos materiais utilizados na construção são pontos importantes que devem ser considerados durante o desenvolvimento do projeto, para facilitar a futura desmontagem e reutilização dos materiais no fim da vida útil do edifício ou até mesmo durante sua manutenção. Foi realizada revisão bibliográfica sobre o BIM com o intuito de analisar como suas ferramentas podem contribuir para o Projeto para Desmontagem. Posteriormente, foi verificado como as ferramentas contidas nos softwares podem auxiliar no desenvolvimento do projeto e contribuir com soluções para evitar o desperdício e a poluição causada atualmente pelo setor. Além disso, foram feitas visitas às fábricas e obras, além de entrevistas com profissionais sobre desmontagem das edificações. Por fim, é apresentada uma classificação de desmontagem dos principais materiais utilizados na construção civil, além de três modelos desenvolvidos no Revit com a inserção dos parâmetros de desmontagem. Um plugin contendo um checklist para avaliar a desmontabilidade do edifício também é apresentado como resultado da tese.
Title in English
Design for Disassembly and BIM: design tools to improve the reuse of materials
Keywords in English
BIM
Design for disassembly
DfD
Recycle
Reuse
Sustainable architecture
Abstract in English
The construction industry is one of the major consumers of raw materials and generates vast amounts of waste. In addition, it is responsible for about 50% of the materials extracted from nature and can reach 50% of the total waste. When buildings come to the end of their useful life because some elements are deteriorated or no longer meets the needs of users, most of the time they are demolished. This creates a lot of pollution and waste, since various materials could be reused or recycled. Considering the disassembly of the building from the beginning of the project's development is fundamental to obtain better results in the reuse or recycling of materials, as well as to reduce the consumption of raw materials for the production of new materials and, consequently, contributes to the sustainable development of the sector. The BIM platform involves several software and tools that can assist with disassembly, making it more feasible, especially if considered from the beginning of the project. Therefore, this paper analyse how the Building Information Modeling (BIM) system can contribute to the Design for Disassembly (DfD). Connections, fittings and identification of the materials used in the construction are important points that must be considered during the development of the design to facilitate the future disassembly and reuse of the materials at the end of the useful life of the building or even during its maintenance. A bibliographic review of BIM was performed to analyse how its tools can contribute to the Design for Disassembly. Subsequently, it was verified how the tools contained in the software can assist in the development of the project and contribute solutions to avoid the waste and pollution currently caused by the sector. In addition, visits were made to factories and constructions site, as well as interviews with professionals about the dismantling of buildings. Finally, a disassembly classification of the main materials used in civil construction is presented, in addition to three models developed in Revit with the insertion of disassembly parameters. A plugin containing a checklist to assess the building's dismountability is also presented as a result of the thesis.