Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.102.2019.tde-18022019-105333
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Carvalho Figueiredo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Shimbo, Lúcia Zanin (President)
Bueno, Cristiane
Samora, Patricia Rodrigues
Schenk, Luciana Bongiovanni Martins
Title in Portuguese
Certificação ambiental e habitação no Brasil: agentes e requisitos urbanísticos e arquitetônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Certificação Ambiental
Habitação
Paraisópolis
Qualidade arquitetônica e urbanística
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A definição mais comumente utilizada de desenvolvimento sustentável foi apresentada em 1987 no Relatório Brundtland como sendo a capacidade das gerações atuais se desenvolverem sem comprometer a capacidade de gerações futuras fazê-lo também. Atualmente, está ancorada em seis pilares - ambiental, social, econômico, cultural, tecnológico e espacial e seu debate tem sido incorporado pelos diversos setores produtivos. Na construção civil, as certificações ambientais tornaram-se uma das ferramentas para conceber edificações mais sustentáveis e no Brasil, desde 2007, destacam-se as atuações do LEED, AQUA-HQE e Selo Casa Azul. Sob tal panorama, esta dissertação objetiva investigar o uso dos instrumentos de certificação na produção habitacional brasileira; bem como identificar quem são os agentes responsáveis por ela, seus vínculos internacionais e operacionalização; analisar os requisitos propostos na avaliação de edificações dos pontos de vista da qualidade urbanística e arquitetônica; e, ainda, avaliar os Condomínios E e G do Complexo Paraisópolis que foram certificados pelo Selo Casa Azul. Para tal, utiliza ferramentas metodológicas de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, entrevistas e estudo de caso. A discussão final verifica que é possível certificar projetos de habitação social e que, embora seus requisitos não possam garantir a melhoria da qualidade urbanística e arquitetônica dos projetos, os Selos atuam como coadjuvantes e incentivam a construção de moradia adequada às necessidades de seus usuários e à cidade.
Title in English
Green building labels and housing in Brazil: agents and urban and architectural requirements
Keywords in English
Architectural and urbanistic quality
Environmental Certification
Housing
Paraisópolis
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The most commonly used definition of sustainable development was presented in the Brundtland Report in 1987 as "the ability of current generations to develop without compromising the ability of future generations to do so." Currently, it is anchored in six pillars - environmental, social, economic, cultural, technological and spatial - and its debate has been incorporated by the various productive sectors. In civil construction, environmental certifications have become one of the tools to design more sustainable buildings and in Brazil, since 2007, the LEED, AQUA-HQE and Selo Casa Azul actions stand out. Under this scenario, this dissertation aims to investigate the use of certification instruments in Brazilian housing production; as well as to identify the agents responsible for it, its international links and operationalization; to analyze the requirements proposed in the evaluation of buildings from the point of view of urban and architectural quality; and to evaluate the Condos E and G of the Paraisópolis Complex, which were certified by the Selo Casa Azul. For this, it uses methodological tools of bibliographical and documentary research, interviews and case study. The final discussion verifies that it is possible to certify social housing projects and that, although their requirements can not guarantee the improvement of the urban and architectural quality of the projects, the Stamps act as coadjuvants and encourage the construction of housing adequate to the needs of its users and the City.