Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2018.tde-17042018-151143
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Toledo Barros Diederichsen
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida (President)
Arantes, Pedro Fiori
Ino, Akemi
Moraes, Carmen Sylvia Vidigal
Santos, Roberto Eustaáquio dos
Title in Portuguese
Formação profissional dos trabalhadores da construção civil: o canteiro de obras e a emancipação social
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia
Construção agroecológica
Educação de trabalhadores por trabalhadores
Emancipação
Escola unitária
Formação profissional
Instrução integral
Movimentos populares
Práxis
Processos pedagógicos dialógicos
Técnicas compensatórias de drenagem urbana
Trabalhadores da construção civil
Trabalho livre
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado aborda a formação profissional dos trabalhadores da construção civil com objetivo de contribuir com experiências pedagógicas alternativas à sua atual condição heterônoma e oprimida de trabalho, por meio de ensaios experimentais, no formato de 'canteiro escola autogestionário'. Essas práticas levantaram questões e revelaram lacunas de conhecimento da história das modalidades alternativas unitárias e integrais de educação. Pesquisamos exemplos de escolas e espaços de ampliação da autonomia dos construtores como contribuição para sua emancipação social e política. Nos perguntamos como chegamos a atual separação das profissões, divididas entre teóricas - arquitetos - e práticas - operários. Em busca de sua genealogia, abordamos as primeiras sociedades de classe, na antiguidade, e os primeiros espaços formativos duais, que separam a formação das elites para direção da sociedade - educação liberal e teórica, das classes subalternas - educação prática para o trabalho. A formação de arquitetos e construtores se deu de modo particular nas sociedades de classe: há momentos de formação dual onde arquitetos apreendem seu ofício distante das práticas construtivas, sem uso de sua força de trabalho, a formar "arquitetos sem construção", e os construtores apreendem seu trabalho nas oficinas, sem controlar a produção da arquitetura, numa relação dialética, dominados por arquitetos. Noutras sociedades, a formação de arquitetos se dá pela experiência prática físico-corporal na produção material da arquitetura, quando desenvolvem o ofício do desenho, e da representação. É ali, no canteiro de obras que formam-se "arquitetos com construção", de origem popular, compondo coletivos autônomos que idealizam e constroem. Na invasão das Américas os europeus treinaram os povos escravizados a construir com estéticas européias. Ergueram edifícios com trabalho heterônomo, oprimido e explorado - salvo exceções como nas Missões Jesuíticas. Com o avanço das forças produtivas no século XIX, criaram Liceus assistenciais, para "qualificar" construtores com apoio de trabalhadores italianos. Nesse período - 1870 a 1914, São Paulo - as elites não perceberam que a qualificação artística ampla e autônoma dos construtores resultaria em mobilizações por direitos trabalhistas. Quando se deram conta, recusaram os italianos anarquistas e os capomastri coletivistas construtores do ecletismo paulistano, e apoiaram tecnologia que exclui o trabalhador da criação: o concreto armado. É período de desqualificação e treinamento do trabalhador. Para formar os nacionais, criam a educação empresarial: "Sistema S" e em 1964 dão o golpe civil militar, que perdura até 1988. Com a redemocratização ampliam-se experiências formativas autogestionárias, e políticas publicas socializantes até 2016 - golpe midiático parlamentar. Foram 28 anos que permitiram experiências de "educação de trabalhadores por trabalhadores", como ensaiado nos 'canteiro escola' com movimento popular, o MST, e universidade, a USP. Edificamos a 'casa das artes', na ENFF - Guararema, com técnicas agroecológicas de construção e uma 'viela publica' no Parque dos Químicos - São Bernardo do Campo, com técnicas compensatórias de drenagem urbana. Os ensaios praticaram as idiossincrasias da formação libertária dos trabalhadores da construção percebidas no levantamento do processo histórico. Essa vivência nos permitiu identificar que os 'canteiro escola' contemporâneos se inserem nas tradicionais linhas de ação popular pela emancipação da classe.
Title in English
Professional education of construction workers: the construction site and social emancipation
Keywords in English
Aagroecological construction
Autonomy
Compensatory urban drainage techniques
Construction workers
Dialogical processes
Education of workers by workers
Emancipation
Free work
Integral education
Popular movements
Praxis
Unitary school
Vocational education
Abstract in English
The present doctoral thesis deals with the professional education of construction workers with the objective of contributing to pedagogical experiences that are alternative to their current heteronomous and oppressed work conditions, through experimental tests in the form of 'construction site - self - managed school'. These practices raised questions and revealed gaps in knowledge of the history of alternative and unitary modes of education. We have explored examples of schools and spaces for the expansion of the autonomy of the constructors as a contribution to their social and political emancipation. We wonder how we came to the current separation of professions, divided between theoretical - architects - and practices - workers. In search of their genealogy, we approach the first class based societies in antiquity and the first dual formative spaces, separating education of the elites for the direction of society - liberal and theoretical education, and the subaltern classes - practical education for work. The education of architects and builders takes place particularly in class based societies: there are societies where the formation is dual where architects learn their craft away from constructive practices, without using their work force, to create "architects without construction", and The builders apprehend their work in the workshops, without controlling the production of architecture, in a dialectical relationship dominated by architects. In other societies, the formation of architects is due to the physical-corporal practical experience in the material production of architecture, when they develop the office of drawing, and in representation, it is at the construction site that they form "architects with construction", of popular origin. They are autonomous professionals who idealize and build. In the invasion of the Americas by Europeans the elites trained enslaved people to build with European aesthetics. They erected buildings with heteronomous work, oppressed and exploited. With the advance of productive forces in the nineteenth century, they created assistencial Liceus, to "qualify" builders with the support of Italian workers. In this period - 1870 to 1914, São Paulo - we verified that they did not realize that the broad and autonomous artistic qualification of the builders would result in mobilizations for labor rights. When they realized it, they refused the Italian anarchists and the capomastri collectivists builders of the São Paulo eclecticism, sponsoring technology that excludes the worker from creation: the reinforced concrete. There is a period of disqualification and training of the worker. "National System" is created, and in 1964 the civilian military coup has place, and lasts until 1988. With redemocratization, self-managed formative experiences and socializing public policies are extended to 2016 - year of media-partisan coup of the elites. These 28 years have generated experiences of "education of workers by workers", as rehearsed in the "construction site school" with popular movement, the MST, and university, USP. We built the 'house of arts' at the ENFF - Guararema, with agro-ecological construction techniques and a 'public gallery' at the Chemical Park - São Bernardo do Campo, with compensatory urban drainage techniques. The essays practiced the idiosyncrasies of the libertarian education of construction workers perceived in the survey of the historical process. This experience allowed us to identify the contemporaries 'construction site schools' fall within the traditional lines of people`s action for the emancipation of the class.