Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2016.tde-10102016-132422
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Oliveira Favretto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Chvatal, Karin Maria Soares (President)
Dornelles, Kelen Almeida
Ranjithan, Ranji
Title in English
Regression models to assess the thermal performance of Brazilian low-cost houses: consideration of opaque envelope
Keywords in English
building performance simulation
low-cost housing
regression model
thermal comfort
Abstract in English
This study examines the potential to conduct building thermal performance simulation (BPS) of unconditioned low-cost housing during the early design stages. By creating a set of regression models (meta-models) based on EnergyPlus simulations, this research aims to promote and simplify BPS in the building envelope design process. The meta-models can be used as tools adapted for three Brazilian cities: Curitiba, São Paulo and Manaus, providing decision support to designers by enabling rapid feedback that links early design decisions to the buildings thermal performance. The low-cost housing unit studied is a detached onestory house with an area of approximately 51m2, which includes two bedrooms, a combined kitchen and living room, and one bathroom. This representative configuration is based on collected data about the most common residence options in some Brazilian cities. This naturally ventilated residence is simulated in the Airflow Network module in EnergyPlus, which utilizes the average wind pressure coefficients provided by the software. The parametric simulations vary the house orientation, U-value, heat capacity and absorptance of external walls and the roof, the heat capacity of internal walls, the window-to-wall ratio, type of window (slider or casement), and the existence of horizontal and/or vertical shading devices with varying dimensions. The models predict the resulting total degree-hours of discomfort in a year due to heat and cold, based on comfort limits defined by the adaptive method for naturally ventilated residences according to ANSI ASHRAE Standard 55. The methodology consists of (a) analyzing a set of Brazilian low-cost housing projects and defining a geometric model that can represent it; (b) determining a list of design parameters relevant to thermal comfort and defining value ranges to be considered; (c) defining the input data for the 10.000 parametric simulations used to create and test the meta-models for each analyzed climate; (d) simulating thermal performance using Energy Plus; (e) using 60% of the simulated cases to develop the regression models; and (f) using the remaining 40% data to validate the meta-models. Except by Heat discomfort regression models for the cities of Curitiba and São Paulo the meta-models show R2 values superior to 0.9 indicating accurate predictions when compared to the discomfort predicted with the output data from EnergyPlus, the original simulation software. Meta-models application tests are performed and the meta-models show great potential to guide designers decisions during the early design.
Title in Portuguese
Modelos de regressão para avaliação do desempenho térmico de habitações de interesse social: considerações da envolvente opaca
Keywords in Portuguese
conforto térmico
habitações de interesse social
modelos de regressão
simulação do desempenho de edificações
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa avalia as potencialidades do uso de simulações do desempenho térmico (SDT) nas etapas iniciais de projetos de habitações de interesse social (HIS) não condicionadas artificialmente. Busca-se promover e simplificar o uso de SDT no processo de projeto da envolvente de edificações através da criação de modelos de regressão baseados em simulações robustas através do software EnergyPlus. Os meta-modelos são adaptados ao clima de três cidades brasileiras: Curitiba, São Paulo e Manaus, e permitem uma rápida verificação do desconforto térmico nas edificações podendo ser usados como ferramentas de suporte às decisões de projeto nas etapas iniciais. A HIS considerada corresponde a uma unidade térrea com aproximadamente 51m2, composta por dois quartos, um banheiro e cozinha integrada à sala de jantar. Esta configuração é baseada em um conjunto de projetos representativos coletados em algumas cidades brasileiras (como São Paulo, Curitiba e Manaus). Estas habitações naturalmente ventiladas são simuladas pelo módulo Airflow Network utilizando o coeficiente médio de pressão fornecido pelo EnergyPlus. As simulações consideram a parametrização da orientação da edificação, transmitância térmica (U), capacidade térmica (Ct) e absortância () das paredes externas e cobertura; Ct e U das paredes internas; relação entre área de janela e área da parede; tipo da janela (basculante ou de correr); existência e dimensão de dispositivos verticais e horizontais de sombreamento. Os meta-modelos desenvolvidos fornecem a predição anual dos graus-hora de desconforto por frio e calor, calculados com base nos limites de conforto definidos pelo método adaptativo para residências naturalmente ventiladas (ANSI ASHRAE, 2013). A metodologia aplicada consiste em: (a) análise de um grupo de projetos de HIS brasileiras e definição de um modelo geométrico que os represente; (b) definição dos parâmetros relevantes ao conforto térmico, assim como seus intervalos de variação; (c) definição dos dados de entrada para as 10.000 simulações paramétricas utilizadas na criação e teste de confiabilidade dos meta-modelos para cada clima analisado; (d) simulação do desempenho térmico por meio do software EnergyPlus; (e) utilização de 60% dos casos simulados para o desenvolvimento dos modelos de regressão; e (f) uso dos 40% dos dados restantes para testar a confiabilidade do modelo. Exceto pelos modelos para predição do desconforto por calor para Curitiba e São Paulo, os demais meta-modelos apresentaram valores de R2 superiores a 0.9, indicando boa adequação das predições de desconforto dos modelos gerados ao desconforto calculado com base no resultado das simulações no EnergyPlus. Um teste de aplicação dos meta-modelos foi realizado, demonstrando seu grande potencial para guiar os projetistas nas decisões tomadas durante as etapas inicias de projeto.