Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2016.tde-10102016-105601
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Chagas Anchieta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Chvatal, Karin Maria Soares (President)
DeCarolis, Joseph Frank
Franieck, Rosana Maria Caram
Title in English
Regression models to assess the thermal performance of Brazilian low-cost houses: consideration of solar incidence and shading devices
Keywords in English
Brazilian Low-cost houses
building performance simulation
meta-model
shading devices
solar incidence
thermal comfort
Abstract in English
Building performance simulation (BPS) tools are significant and helpful during all design stages, especially during the early ones. However, there are obstacles to the full implementation and use of such tools, causing them not to become an effective part of the design process. In order to overcome this barrier, this research is presented, with the creation of regression models (meta-models) that allow to predict the discomfort by heat and/or by cold in a Brazilian low-cost house (LCH) in three distinct bioclimatic zones in Brazil, represented by the cities of Curitiba/PR, São Paulo/SP and Manaus/AM. The focus of this work was to analyze the impact of solar incidence and shading devices on thermal comfort by applying the meta-models. The method consisted in a) collecting data from projects referring to the type of building aforementioned to aid in the creation of the base model; b) definition of the key parameters and their ranges to be varied; c) simulations run on EnergyPlus using the Monte Carlo method to randomly create parameters combinations within their defined ranges; d) regression analysis and metamodels elaboration, followed by their validation with reliability tests; and lastly, e) a case study, consisting in applying the meta-models to a standard LCH to verify the impact of shading devices in a unit in regards to thermal comfort and the their potential as support tool in the design process. In general, all R2 values for the meta-models were above 0.95, except for the ones for São Paulo and Curitiba for discomfort by heat, 0.74 and 0.61, respectively. In regards to the case study, the meta-models predicted a decrease of approximately 50% in discomfort by heat for Manaus when a given combination of orientation, quantity and size of the devices was used. For the remaining locations, the meta-models predicting discomfort by heat and by cold require further investigation to properly assess some unexpected predictions and the meta-models sensitivity to the parameters related to shading devices.
Title in Portuguese
Regression Models to Assess the Thermal Performance of Brazilian Low-Cost Houses: Consideration of Solar Incidence and Shading Devices
Keywords in Portuguese
conforto térmico
incidência solar
meta-modelo.
proteções solares
simulação computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Ferramentas de simulação computacional são importantes e uteis durante todas as etapas de projeto, especialmente durante as iniciais. No entanto. Há obstáculos para a completa implementação e uso de tais ferramentas, fazendo com que não sejam uma parte efetiva do processo de projeto. Para superar esta barreira, esta pesquisa é apresentada, com a criação de modelos de regressão (meta-modelos) que permitem a predição do desconforto por frio e/ou por calor em uma habitação de interesse social (HIS) no Brasil em três zonas bioclimáticas, representadas pelas cidades de Curitiba/PR, São Paulo/SP e Manaus/AM. O foco deste trabalho foi analisar o impacto da incidência solar e das proteções solares no conforto térmico utilizando os meta-modelos. O método consistiu em a) coletar dados referentes ao tipo de edifício mencionado para auxiliar na criação do modelo de base; b) a definição dos parâmetros chave e suas faixas de variação; c) simulações no EnergyPlus usando o método de Monte Carlo para aleatoriamente combinar valores de parâmetros dentro de suas faixas; d) análise de regressão e elaboração dos meta-modelos, seguida da validação dos mesmos por testes de confiabilidade; e por fim, e) um estudo de caso, consistindo na aplicação dos meta-modelos a uma HIS padrão para verificar o impacto das proteções solares em uma unidade em relação ao conforto térmico da mesma, assim como o potencial dos meta-modelos em serem utilizados como uma ferramenta de auxílio nas fases iniciais de projeto. No geral, todos os valores de R2 foram acima de 0.95, exceto para os meta-modelos de São Paulo e Curitiba para desconforto por calor, com 0.74 e 0.61, respectivamente. Em relação ao estudo de caso, os meta-modelos previram uma queda de aproximadamente 50% no desconforto por calor para Manaus, dada uma combinação entre orientação, quantidade e dimensão das proteções. Para as demais localidades, os meta-modelos prevendo desconforto por frio e por calor requerem maiores estudos para avaliar predições inesperadas e a sensibilidade dos meta-modelos em relação aos parâmetros de proteções solares.