Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2014.tde-09022015-150739
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Mikai Junqueira de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo (President)
Sales, Almir
Schenk, Luciana Bongiovanni Martins
Title in Portuguese
A metodologia Charrette Design no desenvolvimento do Empreendimento Pedra Branca SC
Keywords in Portuguese
Charrette Design
Gestão de projetos
Novo urbanismo
Organização que aprende Abordagem transdisciplinar. Inovações não tecnológicas
Projeto colaborativo
Urbanismo sustentável
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo a investigação da aplicação da metodologia Charrette Design utilizada para o desenvolvimento do projeto do empreendimento Pedra Branca a partir de sua segunda fase de implantação, onde foi concebida a região central. Pedra Branca está situada no município de Palhoça, Santa Catarina, e está em construção. Foram incorporados princípios do Novo Urbanismo (New Urbanism), envolveu no processo seus dirigentes, consultorias (inclusive internacionais), diferentes empresas de arquitetura e de engenharia, laboratórios acadêmicos da Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina e partes interessadas (stakeholders), numa abordagem transdisciplinar. O entendimento da cultura organizacional e a aprendizagem de ferramentas de gestão fazem parte de um arcabouço de inovações necessárias para propiciar ambientes colaborativos na direção da implementação de um urbanismo mais sustentável e criativo. A pesquisa realizada possibilitou a compreensão da aplicabilidade da metodologia, sua incorporação à cultura da empresa, a abertura para incorporar novos conceitos, no todo e nas partes. Num âmbito ainda mais abrangente, concluiu-se que Pedra Branca tem se demonstrado na prática como uma "organização que aprende" na formulação de Senge (2009). O empreendimento foi reconhecido e premiado internacionalmente.
Title in English
The Charrette Design Methodology in Enterprise Development Pedra Branca SC
Keywords in English
Charrette Design
Collaborative project
Learning organization, Transdisciplinary approach
New urbanism
Non-technological innovations
Project management
Sustainable urbanism
Abstract in English
This research aimed to investigate the application of the methodology used Charrette Design for the development of the enterprise Pedra Branca project from its second phase of implementation, which was conceived the central region. Pedra Branca is situated in the municipality of Palhoça, Santa Catarina, and is under construction. Principles of New Urbanism were incorporated, its leaders involved in the process, consulting (including international), different architectural firms and engineering, academic laboratories, Federal University of Santa Catarina and interested parties (stakeholders), a transdisciplinary approach. The understanding of organizational culture and learning management tools are part of a framework of innovations needed to provide collaborative environments toward the implementation of a more sustainable and creative urban planning. The survey allowed us to understand the applicability of the methodology, its incorporation into the company culture, openness to incorporate new concepts in whole and in parts. In a yet broader context it is concluded that Pedra Branca has been shown in practice as a "learning organization" in the formulation of Senge (2009). The project was recognized and awarded internationally.