Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.102.2014.tde-08092015-142648
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Lopes Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Potié, Philippe (President)
Coste, Anne
Findeli, Alain
Ino, Akemi
Kapp, Silke
Title in Portuguese
Arquiteturas vernáculas e processos contemporâneos de produção: formação, experimentação e construção em um assentamento rural
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura vernácula
Assentamento rural
Canteiro-escola
Formação
Habitação popular
Tecnologia social
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese possui como perspectiva de análise as manifestações contemporâneas de produção das arquiteturas vernáculas e culturas construtivas, dentro da complexa correlação de forças e interesses que formatam e determinam os fenômenos de produção capitalista das habitações populares. Seu contorno analítico está delineado a partir de uma série de reflexões de ordem teórico-conceituais relacionadas com as análises de um canteiro habitacional dentro de um assentamento rural de reforma agrária. Este, assume a forma de um Canteiro-Escola e se projeta como palco de experimentações e vivências, onde se propõe como prática o exercício de conjugar pedagogia e produção no mesmo espaço. Os processos de formação e construção dos conhecimentos ocorrem de maneira complementar e simultânea às realizações práticas e ao desenvolvimento das tecnologias. O canteiro se transforma, assim, em ferramenta para constituição de um espaço dialético de trabalho social, onde o experimentar produtivo está focado no desafio de conceber uma habitação a partir da geração local de tecnologias sociais, por meio do uso de materiais naturais e da reutilização de recursos descartados. O trabalho teórico, apresentado nas primeiras partes da tese, define o quadro de sua práxis, que por sua vez, realimenta a reflexão sobre os processos de produção e desenvolvimento de novas formas de arquiteturas vernáculas, integradas aos seus territórios.
Title in English
Vernacular architecture and contemporary production processes: formation, experimentation and construction in a Brazilian rural settlement
Keywords in English
Design build program
Formation
Popular housing
Rural settlements
Social technologies
Vernacular architecture
Abstract in English
This thesis takes as its analytical perspective the contemporary manifestations of vernacular architecture production and building cultures within the complex correlation of forces and interests that shape and determine the phenomena of capitalist production of popular housing. The analytic framework is delineated from a series of reflections of theoretical and conceptual order, in relation to the analysis of a popular housing building site within an agrarian reform rural settlement in Brazil. This assumes the form of a field school in loco on the building site and is projected as a stage for experiments and experiences, where the proposal is to combine pedagogy and production in the same space. The processes of knowledge formation and construction occur simultaneously and complementarily to practical achievements and development of technologies. This building site is thus transformed into a tool for the constitution of a dialectical space of social work, where the orientation of its productive experimenting is focused on the challenge of designing a house from the local generation of social technologies, through the use of natural materials and reuse of discarded resources. A theoretical work, presented in the initial of the thesis, provides the framework for this fieldwork, which feeds back our reflection on processes of production and development of new vernacular architectures, integrated into their territories.