Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2016.tde-08032016-094248
Document
Author
Full name
William Miosso Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mazariegos Pablos, Javier (President)
Córdoba, Rodrigo Eduardo
Damineli, Bruno Luís
Title in Portuguese
Britador de resíduos sólidos da construção civil: projeto de equipamento móvel de pequeno porte
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipamento britador de resíduos sólidos
Resíduos de demolição
Resíduos de obras novas
Resíduos sólidos
Resíduos sólidos Classe A
Abstract in Portuguese
O cenário positivo pelo qual a construção civil atravessou nas últimas duas décadas trouxe incontáveis benefícios ao país, porém alguns aspectos relevantes devem ser avaliados neste panorama de crescimento, principalmente os relacionados aos impactos ambientais ocasionados pelo setor. Uma destas preocupações é a quantidade de resíduos sólidos produzidos e sua respectiva disposição final. O equipamento, objeto deste estudo, propõe que os resíduos produzidos sejam processados, transformados novamente em materiais, e reutilizados dentro do próprio processo construtivo, sem que haja necessidade de transportá-los às áreas de processamento e disposição. Para tanto, foram analisadas amostras de material Classe A, inertes, passiveis de serem reincorporados ao processo construtivo, substituindo o agregado (pedra britada) em determinadas situações. Foram avaliadas ainda as condições conceituais, materiais e mecânicas do equipamento britador, para melhor aproveitamento dos materiais que serão produzidos e reincorporados ao ciclo construtivo da Construção Civil. Os estudos resultaram no projeto de uma máquina britadora de resíduos, de pequeno porte, porém capaz de transformar resíduos sólidos Classe A, em materiais passiveis de serem reutilizados em forma de agregados, sem que haja necessidade de retirá-los da obra para processamento.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
C&D Debris
Crusher equipment for C&D waste
Demolition waste
News construction waste
Solid waste Class A
Abstract in English
The positive scenario which construction has gone through in the last two decades in Brazil brought countless benefits to the country, however, some important aspects must be evaluated in this growth panorama, especially those related to environmental impacts caused by the activity. One of these concerns is the solid waste amount production and its respective final disposal. The device, object of this study, proposes that the produced waste is processed, transformed back into materials and reused in the construction process itself, discarding transportation to processing sites and deposition. For this purpose, inert Class A waste samples were analyzed under certain situations aiming to be able to reincorporation in the construction process, replacing the aggregate (crushed stone). The crusher equipments conceptual, material and mechanical conditions were also evaluated to achieve better results on the use and reincorporation of the processed materials in the construction cycle. The studies resulted in the design of a crusher waste machine, small, but able to turn Class A solid waste, insusceptible materials to be reused in the form of aggregates, with no need to remove them from workplace for processing.