Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2015.tde-07082015-180544
Document
Author
Full name
Marieli Azoia Lukiantchuki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Franieck, Rosana Maria Caram (President)
Bittencourt, Leonardo Salazar
Dornelles, Kelen Almeida
Shimomura, Alessandra Rodrigues Prata
Silva, Fernando Vítor Marques da
Title in Portuguese
Sheds extratores e captadores de ar para indução da ventilação natural em edificações
Keywords in Portuguese
Sheds
Simulação computacional CFD
Túnel de vento
Ventilação natural
Abstract in Portuguese
A ventilação natural é uma das estratégias mais eficientes para o condicionamento térmico passivo de edificações, ocorrendo por ação dos ventos, por efeito chaminé ou pela combinação de ambos. Em áreas densamente ocupadas, a velocidade do vento é reduzida pelos diversos obstáculos locais, tornando o efeito chaminé e a captação pela cobertura as alternativas mais viáveis para indução da ventilação natural em edificações. Dentre as estratégias de ventilação, destacam-se os sheds, aberturas no telhado, que funcionam como captadores ou extratores de ar, dependendo de sua localização em relação aos ventos dominantes. Apesar de terem um grande potencial, são pouco utilizados devido à falta de dados técnicos acessíveis ao projetista. Além disso, muitas vezes são utilizados para captação ou para extração do ar de forma aleatória, sem uma análise da influência dos parâmetros projetuais na ventilação natural. Essa pesquisa parte da hipótese que existe diferença nesses parâmetros para um shed extrator e para um shed captador de ar e que é possível otimizar a ventilação natural através desses dispositivos. O objetivo geral foi avaliar o impacto de diferentes parâmetros projetuais e climáticos no desempenho de sheds captadores e extratores de ar e propor diretrizes para o projeto desses dispositivos. A metodologia foi composta de estudos paramétricos, a fim de investigar a interdependência de diferentes parâmetros projetuais na ventilação natural por sheds e realizar análises comparativas. O processo baseou-se em análises numéricas através de simulações CFD e a verificação desses resultados por meio de ensaios experimentais em túnel de vento. As análises mostraram uma boa compatibilidade entre os resultados numéricos e experimentais, obtendo uma diferença de no máximo 10% entre as duas ferramentas para a maioria dos pontos monitorados. Com relação às simulações computacionais, constatou-se que o desempenho de sheds é fortemente influenciado pela velocidade e pelos ângulos de incidência dos ventos externos. Além disso, notou-se que existem diferenças nos parâmetros projetuais para um shed extrator e para um captador, sendo que alguns casos apresentaram bons desempenhos em ambas as situações. Por fim, conclui-se que é possível otimizar o uso da ventilação natural através desses dispositivos, sendo que esses resultados auxiliam a prática do projeto arquitetônico na determinação de configurações adequadas.
Title in English
Air extracting and capturing sheds for natural ventilation induction in buildings
Keywords in English
Computational fluid dynamic simulation
Natural ventilation
Sheds
Wind tunnel
Abstract in English
Natural ventilation is one of the most important strategies for passive cooling of indoor environments. It can occur by wind forces, stack effect or a combination of both strategies. In urban areas the wind speed is reduced due to several obstacles. Stack effect and air intake by the roof can be viable alternatives to induce natural ventilation in buildings. Among the ventilation strategies, sheds can be highlighted. These structures consist of roof openings that work as collectors or extractors of air, depending on their location in relation to the prevailing wind directions. Although they have great potential, they are seldom used by Brazilian architecture, due to lack of technical data available to the designer. Besides, sometimes the sheds are used for air intake or exhaustion without any detailed analysis on the influence of different building design parameters on natural ventilation. The starting hypothesis of this research is that there is a difference in construction parameters for an exhaustion and intake sheds and it is possible to optimize the use of natural ventilation through these devices. The research aims to investigate the potential of air extracting and capturing sheds to promote indoor natural ventilation and proposes guidelines for the design of these devices. The applied methodology consists on parametric studies to investigate the interdependence of different design parameters for natural ventilation in sheds and perform comparative analyzes. The procedure was based on CFD simulations and the verification of such results through experimental tests using wind tunnel. The analyses showed a good compatibility between the numerical and experimental results, obtaining a maximum difference of 10% between the two tools for most of the monitored points. The computer simulations showed that sheds performance is strongly influenced by the external wind speed and its incidence angles. In addition, it was noted that there are differences in design parameters for air extracting and capturing sheds and some cases showed a good performance in both situations. Finally, it was concluded that it is possible to optimize the use of natural ventilation through these devices, and these results support the practice of architectural design in determining appropriate settings.