Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.101.2013.tde-29102013-182935
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio Macedo Viegas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte (President)
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sa
Pereira, Laura Cristina Ferreira
Title in English
Change over continuity? An analysis of Brazilian foreign policy during President Lula's years (2003-2010)
Keywords in English
Autonomy
Brasil
Change
Foreign policy
Lula
Abstract in English
Since the first months of Lula da Silva's presidency, Brazil adopted a more assertive stance in its foreign policy. A number of recent papers and books have emphasized one aspect of change in the country's strategy of external insertion, during President Lula's two terms in office (2003-2010): autonomy played a central role in the framing of Brazilian interests in global affairs. Chapter 1 reviews the literature on Brazilian foreign policy during that period, taking into account the following dimensions: a) the concept of autonomy; b) the return of the autonomist group to Itamaraty and the erosion of the ministry's monopoly in foreign policy-making; c) the links between regional leadership and a more autonomous stance in international politics. The goal of chapter 2 is to make an analysis of Brazilian foreign policy during President Lula's years (2003-2010) and is divided in two parts, besides the introduction and the conclusion. In the first section I initially discuss the concepts of middle-power and autonomy, then proceed to an overview of Brazil's foreign policy in the period. In the second section I analyze the country's quest for autonomy during President Lula's government, emphasizing the aspect of change in diplomatic stances during his second term. I argue that adjustment and program changes took place in this period and also discuss structural challenges affecting Brazil today.
Title in Portuguese
Mudança sobre continuidade? Uma análise da política externa brasileira durante os anos do Presidente Lula (2003-2010)
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia
Brasil
Lula
Mudança
Política externa
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde os primeiros meses da presidência de Lula da Silva, o Brasil adotou uma postura mais assertiva em sua política externa. Artigos e livros recentes têm enfatizado um aspecto de mudança na estratégia de inserção externa do país durante os dois mandatos de Lula: a autonomia desempenhou um papel central na configuração dos interesses Brasileiros em relações internacionais. O capítulo 1 desta dissertação revisa a literatura sobre política externa brasileira naquele período, levando em consideração as seguintes dimensões: a) o conceito de autonomia; b) o retorno do grupo autonomista ao Itamaraty e a erosão do monopólio desse ministério em assuntos de política externa; c) os nexos entre liderança regional e uma postura mais autônoma em política internacional. O objetivo do capítulo 2 é fazer uma análise da política externa brasileira durante os anos do Presidente Lula (2003-2010) e está dividido em duas partes, além da introdução e da conclusão. Na primeira seção eu inicialmente discuto os conceitos de potência média e de autonomia, e em seguida traço um panorama da política externa do Brasil no período. Na segunda seção é feita uma análise da busca do país por autonomia, enfatizando o aspecto de mudança nas posturas diplomáticas durante os anos 2007-2010. Argumenta-se que mudanças de ajuste e de programa ocorreram nesse período e também discutem-se desafios estruturais que afetam o Brasil hoje.