Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2017.tde-28112017-133645
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Vilarinho Tambourgi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Schor, Adriana (President)
Lins, Maria Antonieta Del Tedesco
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sa
Pfeifer Filho, Alberto
Soares, Samuel Alves
Title in Portuguese
O Sistema Humanitário Internacional no século XXI: os doadores não DAC e o caso brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência humanitária internacional
Doadores não DAC
OCDE
Países emergentes
Política externa brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
A arquitetura do Sistema Humanitário Internacional no século XXI está em expansão. Não somente os recursos aportados têm crescido, como também o número de atores envolvidos como doadores, tais como organizações internacionais governamentais e não governamentais. Os países são os maiores provedores de assistência humanitária, e este grupo também apresenta ampliação. Tradicionalmente, os países membros do Comitê de Assistência ao Desenvolvimento, da Organização para Cooperação e Desenvolvimento Econômico (DAC/OCDE) são os atores mais antigos do sistema humanitário contemporâneo e os que mais aportam recursos. A literatura recente, contudo, aponta para a emergência de outros países doadores de fora do grupo, que estariam trazendo mudanças na governança internacional do sistema. Os estudos sobre os doadores "Não DAC" carecem de dados precisos, sendo, em sua maioria, baseados em estimativas. Esta pesquisa visa a aprofundar os conhecimentos sobre a atuação desses doadores, valendo-se de estatística descritiva de dados primários de organizações multilaterais do sistema humanitário da Organização das Nações Unidas para se poder mais bem compreender o grau de participação financeiro que os doadores "Não DAC" agregam ao sistema. Além disso, o estudo apresenta uma análise de como o Brasil age como doador de assistência humanitária internacional.
Title in English
The international humanitarian assistance in the 21st century: the non DAC donors and the Brazilian case
Keywords in English
Brazilian foreign policy
Emerging countries
International humanitarian assistance
Non DAC donors
OECD
Abstract in English
The architecture of the International Humanitarian System in the 21st century is expanding. Not only the resources contributed have increased, but also the number of actors involved as donors, such as international governmental and non-governmental organizations. Countries are the largest providers of humanitarian assistance, and this group is also expanding. Traditionally, the member countries of the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD / DAC) are the primary actors in the contemporary humanitarian system and those who provide the majority of the resources. Recent literature, however, points to the emergence of other donor countries outside the group that might be bringing changes in the international governance of the system. Studies on "non-DAC" donors lack accurate data and are mostly based on estimates. This research aims to deepen knowledge about the performance of these donors, using descriptive statistics on primary data from multilateral organizations of the United Nations humanitarian system to better understand the degree of financial participation that "Non-DAC" donors add to the system. Furthermore, the study presents an analysis of Brazil's actions as a donor of international humanitarian assistance.