Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2021.tde-28042022-153406
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanna Buttrós de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Schor, Adriana (President)
Fingermann, Natalia Noschese
Souza Neto, Danilo Marcondes de
Title in English
Transnational networks and civil society: the circumstances of success for policy contestation
Keywords in English
Civil society
FASE
ProSavana
South-South cooperation
Transnational networks
Abstract in English
What are the circumstances which allow for a civil society network contestation to be successful in changing international policy? What is the role of specific civic actors within these networks? Studies about transnational networks have often focused on impact and effectiveness how a policy can be altered, how a countrys international relations are influenced but these analyses are still to some degree state-centric. They focus on the national and international conditions which allow for the success or failure of transnational civil society campaigns. My intention, with this dissertation, is to focus on the interaction between civil society and states, and the conditions within civic actors and networks which allow for a campaign to be successful. My focus in on the Brazilian civil organization FASE (Federation of Organizations for Social and Educational Assistance), which lent its expertise and contacts to Mozambican civil society in the contestation of the trilateral cooperation project ProSavana. The research questions ask: What are FASEs internal, fundamental characteristics which allow for impactful transnational contestation? How has FASE contributed to the No to ProSavana campaign? The spiral model and boomerang effect, explored within the literature of transnational civil society, provide a fruitful methodology, as well as several hypotheses. The boomerang effect relates to the domestic civil society bypassing the state in order to acquire transnational support in their struggle, allowing for a contestation from below and from above. The spiral model is a five-phased process, with the success of each phase being depended on the gathering of information, relevance to the international agenda, strengthening of domestic civil society, and continuous pressure on the state. These frameworks are relevant when considering ProSavana and the attention gathered during the last ten years, as these three States Brazil, Japan, and Mozambique tried to justify and implement their controversial model of agriculture in the African countrys underdeveloped lands. Evidence presented here, provided by reports, news articles and interviews, suggests that the strength and quality of FASEs role in the first steps of the contestation and assembly of the network can be explained by its institutional complexity and expertise, granted by its 60 years of existence. Its participation in the No to ProSavana network was important to strengthen Mozambican civil society claims, which allowed for the significant end of ProSavana in 2020.
Title in Portuguese
Redes transnacionais e sociedade civil: as circunstâncias de sucesso para campanhas de contestação
Keywords in Portuguese
Cooperação sul-sul.
FASE
ProSavana
Redes transnacionais
Sociedade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Quais são as circunstâncias que permitem que uma contestação de rede transnacional de sociedade civil seja bem-sucedida em influenciar a política internacional? Qual é o papel de atores cívicos específicos dentro dessas redes? Os estudos sobre redes transnacionais geralmente se concentram em impacto e eficácia como uma política pode ser alterada, como as relações internacionais do país são influenciadas mas essas análises ainda são, em certo grau, focadas no Estado. Elas se concentram nas condições nacionais e internacionais que permitem o sucesso ou o fracasso das campanhas transnacionais da sociedade civil. Minha intenção, com esta dissertação, é focar na interação entre a sociedade civil e os Estados, e as condições relativas à sociedade civil que permitem o sucesso de uma campanha. Meu foco é a organização civil brasileira FASE (Federação de Orgãos de Assistência Social e Educacional), que ofereceu sua expertise e contatos à sociedade civil moçambicana na contestação do projeto de cooperação trilateral ProSavana. As perguntas de pesquisa são: Quais são as características internas fundamentais da FASE que permitiram uma contestação transnacional impactante? Como a FASE contribuiu para a campanha Não ao ProSavana? O modelo espiral e o efeito bumerangue, explorados na literatura da sociedade civil transnacional, fornecem uma metodologia frutífera, bem como várias hipóteses. O efeito boomerang refere-se ao ato de a sociedade civil doméstica contornar o Estado para adquirir um apoio transnacional em sua luta, permitindo uma contestação 'de baixo' e 'de cima'. O modelo em espiral é um processo de cinco fases, com o sucesso de cada fase sendo dependente da coleta de informações, relevância para a agenda internacional, fortalecimento da sociedade civil doméstica e pressão contínua sobre o Estado. Essas estruturas são relevantes quando se considera o ProSavana e a atenção veiculada nos últimos dez anos, à medida que esses três Estados Brasil, Japão e Moçambique tentavam justificar e implementar seu polêmico modelo de agricultura nas terras subdesenvolvidas do país africano. As evidências aqui apresentadas, fornecidas por reportagens e entrevistas, sugerem que a força e a qualidade da atuação da FASE nos primeiros anos da contestação e da rede podem ser explicadas pela sua complexidade institucional e expertise, outorgada por seus 60 anos de existência. A sua participação na rede 'Não ao ProSavana' foi importante para fortalecer as reivindicações da sociedade civil moçambicana, o que permitiu o fim do ProSavana em 2020