Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2021.tde-28042022-142202
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Jordan Ferreira Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sá (President)
Bressan, Regiane Nitsch
Fernandes, Ivan Filipe de Almeida Lopes
Title in English
The car wash scandal in Brazil and abroad: analyzing the international media`s framings and political discourses
Keywords in English
Car Wash scandal
International communication
Media
Public opinion
Abstract in English
This dissertation intends to analyze how the international media covered a scandal that impacted the public opinion in Brazil and Latin America: The Car Wash case. Our main hypothesis is that the international media - when covering the referred scandal and its developments - had a political speech towards it, doing a coverage according to their political perspectives. In order to analyze these assumptions, we created a data base containing articles and editorials from six newspapers: The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal, from the United States; El Comércio and La República, from Peru; Página 12 and La Nación, from Argentina. These newspapers are analyzed through two cross sections: the first one goes from 2014 until 2018 and the second one from 2019 until 2020. By using qualitative methodologies and text as data techniques, we demonstrate how the media in the United States and Argentina were polarized, a situation that did not occur in the Peruvian case, a country whose media was defending the investigations. Moreover, our results appoint a framing process of the news according to the ideological perspective the referred newspapers might have, resulting in manifestations of support or disagreement against the investigations. We hope to demonstrate how the empirical findings from our data base might dialogue with the theoretical framework presented in this dissertation, pointing out the political discourse that the media might have towards international relations subjects and the possible confronts of narratives that might appear from the coverage made by them. Such theoretical framework not only brings important concepts to analyze an impacting scandal from Latin America, but also is an opportunity to rearrange theories to the reality of a matter that concerns this region.
Title in Portuguese
A operação Lava Jato no Brasil e no exterior: análises dos enquadramentos e discursos políticos da mídia internacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação internacional
Escândalo Lava Jato
Mídia
Opinião pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação pretende analisar como a mídia internacional fez a cobertura de um escândalo que impactou a opinião pública no Brasil e na América Latina: o caso Lava Jato. Nossa principal hipótese é a de que a mídia internacional durante a cobertura desse caso e de seus desdobramentos teve um discurso político, cobrindo o caso de acordo com suas perspectivas ideológicas. Visando analisar tais premissas, criamos uma base de dados contendo artigos e editoriais de seis jornais: The New York Times e The Wall Street Journal, dos Estados Unidos; El Comércio e La República, do Peru; Página 12 e La Nación, da Argentina. Os jornais foram analisados em dois cortes temporais diferentes: o primeiro entre 2014 e 2018, o segundo entre 2019 e 2020. Através de metodologias qualitativas e aplicação de técnicas de textos como dados (text as data), demonstramos como a mídia em países como Estados Unidos e Argentina estiveram polarizadas diante desse caso, o que não ocorreu no Peru, país cuja mídia esteve mobilizada em defender as investigações. Mais do que isso, nossos resultados apontam para um processo de enquadramento das notícias de acordo com a perspectiva ideológica desses jornais, que defenderam ou criticaram tais investigações. Esperamos demonstrar como esses resultados empíricos de nossa base de dados podem dialogar com o aparato teórico apresentado nessa dissertação, apontando o discurso político que a mídia pode ter em torno de temas de relações internacionais, bem como os confrontos de narrativas que podem surgir a partir da cobertura feita pelos referidos atores. Tal aparato teórico pode não apenas trazer conceitos importantes para analisar um escândalo impactante ocorrido na América Latina, como também tais teorias podem ser reajustadas à luz da realidade de um assunto relevante para esta região.