Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2021.tde-28042022-104416
Document
Author
Full name
Tomé Fernando Bambo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Schor, Adriana (President)
Alencastro, Mathias Jourdain de
Kraychete, Elsa Sousa
Schettini, Daniela Carla Decaro
Title in Portuguese
Brasil e China em Moçambique: cooperação internacional para o desenvolvimento nas duas primeiras décadas do século XXI
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
China
Cooperação Internacional para o Desenvolvimento
Moçambique
Projetos
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo geral demonstrar a dinâmica da cooperação internacional para o desenvolvimento (CID) do Brasil e da China com África no século XXI e em particular com Moçambique com argumento de que, esta relação vem desde o período das independências africanas, com revês nos anos de 1980 e 90 e ganha proeminência no virar do século. Buscando averiguar os aspectos que contribuíram para intensificação dessa interação nas duas décadas do século XXI, ficou provado na literatura e por meio de dados que este fenômeno tem uma relação direita com as mudanças operadas no sistema internacional no final do século passado e, ao nível interno, no Brasil, na China que abriram espaço para o intercambio com África. No novo contexto, Brasil e China expressam a sua cooperação, simultaneamente, de forma semelhante, subjacente nas narrativas de identidade compartilhada, espirito de solidariedade, horizontalidade, livre condicionalidades, promoção de desenvolvimento mútuo com Moçambique e, no uso da CID para os seus próprios interesses políticos, econômicos e aumento de soft power para a projeção da sua imagem no cenário internacional e, diferentes na priorização dos medelos de cooperação. Para se chegar a esses resultados, foi analisado o contexto sistêmico do século XXI, a história das relações do Brasil com África e da China com África com ênfase para Moçambique e realizou o mapeamento e analise dos projetos nos setores de agricultura, infraestruturas, saúde e educação.
Title in English
Brazil and China in Mozambique: international cooperation for development in the first two decades of the 21st century
Keywords in English
Brazil
China
International Cooperation for Development
Mozambique
Projetos
Abstract in English
The general objective of this research was to demonstrate the dynamics of international development cooperation (IDC) between Brazil, China, and Africa in the 21st century, and in particular with Mozambique, arguing that this relationship dates back to the period of African independence, with reviews in the 1980s and 1990s, and has gained prominence at the turn of the century. In an attempt to investigate the aspects that contributed to the intensification of this interaction in the two decades of the XXI century, it was proven in the literature and through data that this phenomenon has a direct relationship with the changes operated in the international system at the end of the last century and, at the internal level, in Brazil and China, which opened space for exchanges with Africa. In the new context, Brazil and China simultaneously express their cooperation in a similar way, underlying the narratives of shared identity, the spirit of solidarity, horizontality, free conditionalities, promotion of mutual development with Mozambique and, in the use of ICD for their own political and economic interests and increased soft power for the projection of their image on the international scene and, different in the prioritization of cooperation medals. In order to reach these results, the systemic context of the XXI century was analyzed, as well as the history of Brazil's relations with Africa and China's relations with Africa, with emphasis on Mozambique