Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2018.tde-28022018-174541
Document
Author
Full name
Isadora da Silveira Steffens
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima (President)
Aguiar, Carolina Moulin
Moreira, Julia Bertino
Title in Portuguese
Mobilidade humana internacional sob a perspectiva das políticas locais: um estudo de caso de Caxias do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Caxias do Sul
Imigrantes
Mobilidade humana
Políticas locais
Xenofobia
Abstract in Portuguese
A cidade de Caxias do Sul (RS), formada pela imigração italiana no final do século XIX, tornou-se desde 2011 um novo destino imigratório para fluxos compostos principalmente de haitianos e senegaleses. A presente dissertação busca compreender os processos de inclusão dos imigrantes na cidade, enfocando o seu acesso aos serviços públicos e às políticas locais. Sob a perspectiva local, estuda-se questões complexas como xenofobia, racismo e políticas migratórias, em especial sua articulação concreta dentro de um contexto histórico e cultural específico. Considerando o campo das migrações como um espaço político de disputa, são analisadas as dinâmicas de interação entre os principais atores locais, com destaque para o protagonismo da sociedade civil e da CDHCS e para a não-política do poder Executivo municipal.
Title in English
International human mobility from the local policies perspective: a case study of Caxias do Sul
Keywords in English
Caxias do Sul
Human mobility
Immigrants
Local policies
Xenophobia
Abstract in English
The city of Caxias do Sul (RS), founded by Italian immigration in the end of the XIX century, has since 2011 become a new immigrant destination for flows mainly composed by Haitians and Senegalese. This dissertation aims to understand the immigrant inclusion processes in the city, focusing on their access to public services and to local policies. Complex issues such as xenophobia, racism and migration policies are studied from the local perspective, and especially how these issues are concretely articulated within a specific historic and cultural context. Considering the field of migrations as a political dispute arena, the interaction dynamics between the main local actors are analysed, particularly the protagonism of the civil society and of the CDHCS and the non-policy of the municipal Executive power.