Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2019.tde-28012019-190957
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Komatsu Agopyan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu (President)
Arretche, Marta Teresa da Silva
Rodrigues, Gilberto Marcos Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Direitos humanos nas cidades e a cooperação internacional via redes de articulação institucional: o caso da rede Cidades e Governos Locais Unidos (CGLU) e a cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades e Governos Locais Unidos (CGLU)
Cooperação descentralizada
Direitos humanos
Redes de cidades
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar se a cooperação internacional descentralizada via redes de articulação institucional de cidades traz impactos nas políticas locais de direitos humanos. Para isso, foi realizado estudo de caso específico sobre a relação da rede Cidades e Governos Locais Unidos (CGLU) - e sua Comissão de Inclusão Social, Democracia Participativa e Direitos Humanos (CISDPDH) - com a Prefeitura de São Paulo (PMSP) - e sua Secretaria Municipal de Direitos Humanos e Cidadania (SMDHC) -, durante a gestão do Prefeito Fernando Haddad (2013-2016). O estudo foi elaborado tanto por meio da revisão bibliográfica sobre ação internacional de governos locais, cooperação descentralizada, redes de cidades e direitos humanos nas cidades, como pela análise de relatórios e documentos da CGLU e da PMSP e entrevistas com atores-chave. Verificou-se, então, que a CGLU não tem como foco de sua atuação a cooperação descentralizada em si, mas o advocacy pela incidência dos governos locais na arena internacional. Esse perfil é então refletido nas atividades de sua Comissão de Direitos Humanos, que ficam centradas também ao advocacy, sobretudo, de agendas ligadas ao direito à cidade. Assim, não são evidentes os efeitos concretos e diretos que a participação na CGLU pode trazer de fato às políticas públicas de suas cidades-membro. No que diz respeito à Prefeitura de São Paulo, verificou-se que, a partir da retomada de adesão à CGLU esperava-se seu protagonismo político na rede, o que não ocorreu. Como a CGLU mostrou ser uma rede essencialmente política, a baixa atuação de uma cidade-membro neste aspecto, como foi a de São Paulo, acabou por limitar ainda mais os próprios benefícios que a PMSP poderia apreender de sua participação na rede, reduzindo-se também as possibilidades de haver algum impacto significativo em sua política pública municipal de direitos humanos.
Title in English
Human rights in the cities and international cooperation through networks of institutional articulation: the case of United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG) network and the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
City networks
Decentralized cooperation
Human rights
São Paulo
United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG)
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to analyze whether decentralized international cooperation through networks of institutional articulation of cities has impacts on local human rights policies. For that, a specific case study was carried out on the relationship between the United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG) network - and its Committee on Social Inclusion, Participatory Democracy and Human Rights (CISDPDH) - and São Paulo City Hall (PMSP) - and its Municipal Secretariat for Human Rights and Citizenship (SMDHC) -, during the administration of Mayor Fernando Haddad (2013-2016). The research was developed through the bibliographic review on international action of local governments, decentralized cooperation, city networks and human rights in the cities; as well as through the analysis of UCLG's and PMSP's reports and documents and also interviews with key actors. It was then verified that UCLG does not focus its action on decentralized cooperation itself, but on advocacy for the incidence of local governments in the international arena. This profile is then reflected in the activities of its Human Rights Committee, which are also focused on the advocacy, mainly of agendas related to the right to the city. Thus, the concrete and direct effects that participation in UCLG can actually bring to the public policies of its member cities are not evident. With regard to São Paulo City Hall, it was verified that, since the resumption of its adhesion to UCLG, it was expected its political protagonism in the network, which did not actually occurred. As UCLG proved to be, in essence, a political network, the low performance of a member city in this respect, such as it was São Paulo's, ended up limiting even more the benefits that PMSP could have from its participation in the network, also reducing the possibilities of having some significant impact on its municipal public policy of human rights.