Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.101.2017.tde-26062017-183356
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Duarte Flora Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu (President)
Mourao, Fernando Augusto Albuquerque
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Penna Filho, Pio
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Falência de Estados na África Subsaariana: uma questão de autoridade
Keywords in Portuguese
África Subsaariana
Autoridade estatal
Falência de Estados
Guerra intraestatal
Subdesenvolvimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar o papel da autoridade estatal e do desenvolvimento na estabilidade dos Estados da África Subsaariana e a influência que têm nos processos de falência estatal e de eclosão de guerras intraestatais. Desde o fim da Guerra Fria, a corrente de pensamento que fundia segurança e desenvolvimento tornou-se predominante para analisar as causas e fornecer sugestões de políticas para impedir que os Estados sucumbissem a dinâmicas de violência, fomentadas por necessidade, ganância e agravo - todos gerados e intensificados em situações de subdesenvolvimento. Palco de boa parte dos países menos desenvolvidos (PMDs) do mundo e da grande maioria dos conflitos intraestatais que ocorreram nos últimos trinta anos, a África Subsaariana foi retratada como locus immutabilis, cujos problemas tinham poucas ou nenhuma solução possível. Desta forma, o subdesenvolvimento endêmico da região foi usado como guarda-chuva conceitual uma vez que intensificaria as consequências nocivas de certos tipos de regimes políticos, da distribuição desigual das riquezas e oportunidades econômicas e da incompatibilidade étnica que existiria em seus países. Seguindo esta linha de pensamento, bastaria resolver a situação do subdesenvolvimento nos Estados da África Subsaariana que seus processos de falência seriam revertidos e as guerras civis não mais aconteceriam. No entanto, é possível questionar esta relação entre segurança e desenvolvimento dado que países que têm o mesmo nível de subdesenvolvimento diferiram em seus destinos, tendo alguns sucumbido às dinâmicas violentas e outros não. Este trabalho pretende, portanto, identificar as causas das guerras civis e da falência de Estados na região. Este trabalho argumenta que é a baixa autoridade estatal (e não o subdesenvolvimento) a condição determinante para o advento de guerras civis e da falência de Estado na África Subsaariana. Para chegar a tal resultado, analisou-se os dados de 44 Estados da região fornecidos pelo Worldwide Governance Indicators do Banco Mundial e os mesmos dados utilizados pela ONU para classificar os PMDs. Também se utilizou análise qualitativa sobre a história dos países onde a paz imperou desde a independência para avaliar as fundações da autoridade estatal.
Title in English
State failure in Sub-Saharan Africa: a matter of authority
Keywords in English
Intrastate war
State authority
State failure
Sub-Saharan Africa
Underdevelopment
Abstract in English
This thesis looks forward to assessing the role of state authority and development in the stability of Sub-Saharan African states and their influence on state failure processes and on the outbreak of intra-state wars. Since the end of the Cold War, the current of thought that merged security and development has become prevalent in analysing the causes and in providing policy suggestions to prevent states from succumbing to dynamics of violence fuelled by need, greed, and grievance - which are generated and intensified in situations of underdevelopment. As the stage for most of the world's least developed countries and the largest number of intrastate conflicts that have taken place over the last thirty years, Sub-Saharan Africa has been portrayed as locus immutabilis, whose problems had few or none feasible solutions. In this regard, the region's endemic underdevelopment was used as a conceptual umbrella since it would intensify the harmful consequences of certain types of political regimes, of the unequal distribution of wealth and economic opportunities, and the ethnic incompatibility that would exist in their countries. Following this line of thought, resolving the situation of underdevelopment in Sub-Saharan African states would suffice to reverse processes of state failure and civil wars would no longer happen. However, it is possible to question this relationship between security and development since countries that have the same level of underdevelopment had different outcomes, having some of them capitulated to violent dynamics and others not. This thesis therefore aims to identify the causes of civil wars and state failure in the region. It argues that it is the low level of state authority (and not underdevelopment) that is the determining factor for the advent of civil wars and state failure in Sub-Saharan Africa. In order to achieve this result data from 44 countries in the region provided by the World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators and the same data used by the UN to classify the LDCs were analysed. Qualitative analysis was also conducted about the history of countries where peace has prevailed since independence to assess the foundations of state authority.