Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2022.tde-26012023-190159
Document
Author
Full name
Jane Kelli Aparecido
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu (President)
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth
Loureiro, Felipe Pereira
Sa, Creso
Title in English
Representative offices of universities abroad - the case of U.S. universities in Brazil
Keywords in English
Higher education
Internationalization
Public diplomacy
Representative offices
Soft power
Abstract in English
The internationalization of higher education is a growing phenomenon and it may relate to the exercise of soft power and public diplomacy initiatives. Through activities such as academic and industry partnerships, scholarships, students and faculty mobility, alumni relations, and, most recently, off-shore campuses and representative offices, universities and their nations of origin have furthered relationships with key-countries. This study focuses on the internationalization strategy of universities establishing representative offices abroad. The goals are to: (i) describe and understand the types of public diplomacy efforts related to the internationalization of higher education, (ii) describe, understand, and propose new categories of rationales for the internationalization of higher education, (iii) determine the most robust internationalization rationales/theories (considering academic relevance, economic interest, or public diplomacy) behind U.S. universities' decision to establish physical presences in Brazil through the analysis of congruence found in strategy documents of these universities and interviews with universities leadership and U.S. government officials; and (iv) test through quantitative and qualitative analysis what elements related to Brazil might have been more determinant in the U.S. universities decision to choose Brazil as a host country (if academic, administrative elements, or external non-academic soft power elements). The study found that universities and their internationalization efforts are soft power resources used in public diplomacy initiatives, that U.S. universities main rationale behind establishing a representative office in Brazil is academic, followed by the political and economic rationales. The strength of the political rationale hints to U.S. universities acting as non-state practitioners of public diplomacy, but with no direct involvement of the U.S. government. The study also shows that U.S. universities are consumers of public diplomacy information when choosing Brazil as a host country by considering non-academic elements of Brazils soft power, such as participation in the BRICS group.
Title in Portuguese
Escritórios representantes de universidades no exterior o caso de universidades dos Estados Unidos no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Diplomacia pública
Educação superior
Escritórios representantes
Internacionalização
Poder brando
Abstract in Portuguese
A internacionalização do ensino superior é um fenômeno crescente e pode estar relacionado ao exercício de poder brando e iniciativas de diplomacia pública. Por meio de atividades como parcerias acadêmicas e industriais, bolsas de estudo, mobilidade de estudantes e professores, engajamento com ex-alunos e, mais recentemente, campi internacionais e escritórios de representação no exterior, as universidades e seus países de origem estreitaram os relacionamentos com os países-chave. Este estudo centra-se na estratégia de internacionalização das universidades que estabelecem escritórios de representação no estrangeiro. Os objetivos são: (i) descrever e compreender os tipos de esforços da diplomacia pública relacionados com a internacionalização do ensino superior, (ii) descrever, compreender e propor novas categorias de fundamentos para a internacionalização do ensino superior, (iii) determinar as lógicas/teorias de internacionalização mais robustas (considerando relevância acadêmica, interesse econômico, e diplomacia pública) por trás da decisão das universidades dos EUA de estabelecer presença física no Brasil por meio da análise de congruência encontrada em documentos de estratégia dessas universidades e entrevistas com lideranças de universidades e governo dos EUA; e (iv) testar por meio de análise quantitativa e qualitativa quais elementos relacionados ao Brasil podem ter sido mais determinantes na decisão das universidades norte-americanas de escolher o Brasil como país anfitrião (se elementos acadêmicos e administrativos ou externos e não acadêmicos de poder brando). O estudo constatou que as universidades e seus esforços de internacionalização são recursos de poder brando utilizados em iniciativas de diplomacia pública, que a principal justificativa das universidades norte-americanas para a criação de um escritório de representação no Brasil é acadêmica, seguida pela lógica política e econômica. A força da justificativa política sugere que as universidades dos EUA agem como praticantes não estatais da diplomacia pública, mas sem envolvimento direto do governo dos EUA. O estudo também mostra que as universidades norte-americanas são consumidoras de informações da diplomacia pública ao escolher o Brasil como país anfitrião considerando elementos não acadêmicos do poder brando do Brasil como a presença no grupo BRICS.