Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.101.2014.tde-25112014-191635
Document
Author
Full name
Thalita Leme Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu (President)
Carneiro, Cristiane de Andrade Lucena
Ninomiya, Masato
Title in Portuguese
Efetividade das decisões proferidas pela Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos: identificação dos marcos teóricos e análise da conduta do Estado brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Compliance
Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos
Decisões
Efetividade
Sentenças
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo demonstrar a efetividade das decisões proferidas pela Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos, órgão judicial do Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos. Para tanto, parte da premissa de que é possível se compreender tal atributo por meio de dois enfoques principais: um em sentido estrito, suplantado no cumprimento das decisões proferidas pela Corte Interamericana por parte dos Estados condenados, e outro de caráter mais abrangente, embasado, lato sensu, no impacto que sua jurisprudência opera no direito interno dos Estados Partes da Convenção Americana sobre Direitos Humanos, e, igualmente, como corpus iuris capaz de determinar padrões internacionais. Nesse contexto, examina-se ainda acerca dos limites do compliance como critério único para se caracterizar a efetividade das decisões proferidas pelo Tribunal. Defende-se, assim, que as decisões da Corte produzem efeitos que não podem ser representados necessariamente por números, e tal afirmativa se apóia na perspectiva de que este impacto existe até mesmo quando suas decisões não são cumpridas, ou o são de forma parcial, haja vista que os Estados são constantemente chamados para esclarecer acerca do status de cumprimento das sentenças nos processos em que foram condenados, o que acaba por catalisar as movimentações sociais internas nestes países.
Title in English
Effectiveness of the decisions taken by the Inter-American Court of Human Rights: identification of theoretical frameworks and analysis of the brazilian State conduct
Keywords in English
Compliance
Decisions
Effectiveness
Inter-American Court of Human Rights
Judgments
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to demonstrate the effectiveness of the decisions handed down by the Inter-American Court of Human Rights, the judicial body of the Inter-American Human Rights System. Therefore, it starts from the premise that it is possible to understand this attribute through two main approaches: one in a strict sense, supplanted by the compliance with the decisions taken by the Inter-American Court by the States convicted, and another, more embracing, grounded on the impact that its jurisprudence operates in the domestic law of the States Parties of the American Convention on Human Rights, and also as a corpus juris capable to determine international standards. In this context, it also examines about the limits of compliance as a unique criterion to characterize the effectiveness of the decisions of the Court. It is argued, on the other hand, that the Court's decisions produce effects that can not necessarily be represented by numbers, and this statement is based on the perspective that this impact exists even when their decisions are not complied, or are partially complied, since States are constantly called to clarify about the status of implementation of the judgments in the cases in which they were condemned, which turns out to catalyze the internal social movements in these countries.