Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2021.tde-25082021-141742
Document
Author
Full name
Tamiris Cristina Teixeira de Andrade Burin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Pedro Feliú (President)
Casarões, Guilherme Stolle Paixão e
Lopes, Dawisson Elvécio Belém
Title in Portuguese
Personalizando a presidência: Dilma Rousseff e o estudo de personalidades presidenciais na política externa brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Dilma Rousseff
Leadership trait analysis
Personalidade presidencial
Política externa brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre os principais elementos da política externa brasileira de Dilma Rousseff (2011-2016), não são raras as análises que contrastam a permanência de orientações e estratégias do governo anterior a uma notável retração da projeção internacional que o país havia experienciado anos antes. Os estudos se dividem entre as conjunturas que teriam permeado a mudança de ênfase da inserção externa brasileira, mas coincidem em associar o perfil individual da presidência à perda de densidade e alcance da política exterior do período. Uma percepção recorrente, ainda que pouco explorada por métodos analíticos do comportamento de líderes em política externa. A presente pesquisa toma, portanto, a abordagem do Leadership Trait Analysis como referência e o material de líderes do país e do mundo para comparar e relacionar dinâmicas de personalidade a decisões de política externa do Brasil. Ironicamente, os resultados sugerem que Rousseff não exibe um perfil de liderança distinto da média dos presidentes brasileiros, assim como a análise dos seus efeitos mitiga o peso que diferentes personalidades teriam ocupado em casos semelhantes do posicionamento externo do país. O trabalho ressalta que a incorporação de pesquisas dessa tradição pode oferecer perspectivas alternativas e complementares ao estudo da política externa brasileira contemporânea
Title in English
Personalizing the presidency: Dilma Rousseff and the study of presidential personalities in Brazilian foreign policy
Keywords in English
Brazilian foreign policy
Dilma Rousseff
Leadership trait analysis
Presidential personality
Abstract in English
Among the main elements of Brazilian foreign policy by Dilma Rousseff (2011-2016), analyzes that contrast the permanence of government guidelines and strategies prior to a notable retraction in the international projection that the country had experienced years before are not uncommon. The studies are divided between the conjunctures that would have permeated the change in emphasis of the Brazilian foreign insertion, but they coincide in associating the individual profile of the presidency with the loss of density and scope of foreign policy of the period. A recurring perception, although little explored by analytical methods of the behavior of leaders in foreign policy. The research, therefore, uses Leadership Trait Analysis approach as a reference and the material of leaders from the country and the world to compare and relate personality dynamics to Brazilian foreign policy decisions. Ironically, the results suggest that Rousseff does not display a leadership profile distinct from the average of Brazilian presidents, as well as the analysis of its effects mitigates the role that different personalities would have played in similar cases of the country's external position. The work emphasizes that the incorporation of this tradition's research can offer alternative and complementary perspectives to the study of contemporary Brazilian foreign policy.