Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2016.tde-25022016-172457
Document
Author
Full name
Marketa Maria Jerabek
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Schor, Adriana (President)
Avelino Filho, George
Barberia, Lorena Guadalupe
Title in English
Do political institutions matter for economic performance? A political economy analysis for Latin American countries
Keywords in English
Economic performance
Latin America
Political institutions
Abstract in English
It seems appropriate to compare countries with a similar historical background and a different but comparable level of economic performance in order to make conditional statements. Studies about political institutions and economic performance in Latin American countries were conducted principally in qualitative analyses. The main objective of this study was an attempt based on the political economy to answer the question if different political institutions can explain economic performance in a time series cross section regression analysis. Using 18 Latin American countries for the years 1975-2010 the result of this research permits the conclusion, that political institutions such as political regime, electoral system, federalism on municipal level, partly the ideological polarization degree of executive´s party and the parties in legislature and the stability of a political regime matter for economic performance. Nevertheless, leaping to conclusions about clear causality would be careless and precipitous as the problem of endogeneity of political institutions has not been properly resolved in this research.
Title in Portuguese
As instituições políticas são importantes para o desempenho econômico? Uma análise de economia política dos países latino-americanos
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Desempenho econômico
Instituições políticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Parece apropriado comparar países com contextos históricos parecidos e níveis de desempenho econômico diferentes mas comparáveis para poder fazer afirmações condicionais. Pesquisas sobre instituições políticas e desempenho econômico na América Latina foram conduzidas principalmente com metodologias qualitativas. O objetivo principal da presente dissertação foi uma tentativa de responder a questão se as instituições políticas podem influenciar o desempenho econômico nos países da America Latina numa regressão corte transversal de series temporais. Usando 18 países da America Latina para o período de 1975-2010 o resultado deste estudo permite a conclusão que instituições políticas como regime político, sistema eleitoral, federalismo no nível municipal, em parte a distância da ideologia partidária do presidente e dos partidos nas câmaras e da estabilidade do regime político são relevantes para o desempenho econômico. Entretanto, precipitar conclusões sobre uma clara causalidade seria descuidadoso como o problema da endogeneidade das instituições políticas não foi resolvida apropriadamente nesta pesquisa.