Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2020.tde-24012020-173735
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Balbachevsky Guilhon Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Fernandes, Ivan Filipe de Almeida Lopes
Holzhacker, Denilde Oliveira
Title in English
Political attitudes in a period of crisis: the case of the Brazilian elites
Keywords in English
Crisis
Elite
Foreign policy
Political atitudes
Public opinion
Abstract in English
The goal of this paper is to discuss the impact that an economic crisis has on the political attitudes of the elites. The paper focuses on the Brazilian experience, considering how these attitudes have changed from the years of economic bonanza to the years of economic downturn. The influence exerted by the elite in international relations is something widely debated in the foreign policy analysis field and on works of public opinion. This paper proposes to analyze how the Brazilian elite behaves in the face of a crisis in relation to their opinions on international economic policy. Our working hypothesis is that certain pragmatism manifests itself during an economic crisis, which means that, regardless of its political position, the elite is more favorable to policies that are converging with globalization, especially the entry of foreign investments into the country. We will use the 2010 and 2016 databases of the Las Americas and El Mundo project, both based on samples of Brazilian leaders.
Title in Portuguese
Atitudes políticas em um período de crise: o caso da elite brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitude política
Crise
Elite
Opinião pública
Política externa
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste artigo é discutir o impacto que uma crise econômica tem sobre as atitudes políticas das elites. O artigo enfoca a experiência brasileira, considerando como essas atitudes mudaram ao longo de anos, levando em conta o cenário econômico. A influência exercida pela elite nas relações internacionais é algo amplamente debatido no campo da análise de política externa e em trabalhos de opinião pública. Este trabalho propõe, assim, analisar como a elite brasileira se comporta diante de uma crise em relação às suas opiniões sobre a política econômica internacional. Nossa hipótese de trabalho é que certo pragmatismo se manifesta durante uma crise econômica, o que significa que, independentemente de sua posição política, a elite é mais favorável às políticas que estão convergindo com a globalização, especialmente a entrada de investimentos estrangeiros no país. Para isso, utilizaremos os bancos de dados de 2010 e 2016 do projeto Las Americas y El Mundo, ambos baseados em amostras de líderes brasileiros.