Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2020.tde-23032021-081210
Document
Author
Full name
Eunjae Kim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Schettini, Daniela Carla Decaro (President)
Lima, Uallace Moreira
Ribeiro, Valéria Lopes
Title in Portuguese
A estrutura exportadora da Coreia do Sul e sua vulnerabilidade política e econômica: a análise do Brasil como um mercado alternativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
China
Coreia do Sul
Diversificação geográfica de exportação
EUA
Interdependência comercial
Abstract in Portuguese
Na Coreia do Sul, a exportação ocupa uma grande proporção da economia nacional, sendo um dos elementos cruciais no crescimento econômico do país, e é concentrada geograficamente nos Estados Unidos da América e na China, onde as relações comerciais bilaterais da Coreia são formadas assimetricamente. Sendo assim, os EUA e a China utilizam o poder de barganha derivado dessa estrutura comercial assimétrica para influenciar outros assuntos políticos ou comerciais em relação à Coreia, dado o contexto geopolítico compartilhado, aumentando a vulnerabilidade do país. Diante desse cenário, a presente pesquisa introduz dois casos recentes que trouxeram incerteza política e prejuízos econômicos para a Coreia: a solicitação dos EUA de emenda do Acordo de Livre Comércio Coreia - EUA e a retaliação comercial da China contra a introdução do sistema antimíssil, Terminal High Altitude Area Defense, da Coreia. O estudo defende a necessidade de a Coreia dispersar suas exportações destinadas para os EUA e a China para reduzir as relações de influência frente aos dois países. No estudo sobre possíveis mercados alternativos de exportação para os produtos coreanos, analisa-se o Brasil, considerando fatores como: a relevância da América Latina como mercado emergente, o crescimento das exportações coreanas para o Brasil, a interdependência comercial baixa e menos assimétrica da Coreia com o Brasil e a relação bilateral majoritariamente econômica e comercial sendo relação político-diplomática menos complexa do que com os EUA e China. O resultado de análises setoriais empíricas sobre o mercado brasileiro indica que existem alguns mercados atrativos, em que a Coreia tem potencial para intensificar suas exportações para o Brasil.
Title in English
South Korea's export structure and its political and economic vulnerability: the analysis of Brazil as an alternative market
Keywords in English
Brazil
China
Geographic export diversification
South Korea
Trade interdependence
USA
Abstract in English
In South Korea, exports occupy a large proportion of the national economy, being one of the crucial elements in the country's economic growth, and are geographically concentrated in the United States of America and China, where Korea's bilateral trade relations are formed asymmetrically. As such, the US and China use the bargaining power derived from this asymmetric trade structure to influence other political or trade issues of Korea, having the shared geopolitical context, increasing the country's vulnerability. Given this scenario, the present research introduces two recent cases that have brought political uncertainty and economic damages to Korea: the US request to amend the Korea - US Free Trade Agreement and China's commercial retaliation against the introduction of the anti-missile system, Terminal High Altitude Area Defense, in Korea. The study defends the need for Korea to disperse its exports destined to the two countries to reduce the influence of the USA and China. As a way of studying possible alternative export markets for Korean products, Brazil is analyzed, considering factors such as the relevance of the Latin America as an emerging market, the high growth of Korean exports to Brazil, the low trade interdependence and asymmetry between Korea and Brazil, and the bilateral relationship being mostly economic and commercial and political-diplomatic being less complex than with the USA and China. The result of empirical sectoral analysis on the Brazilian market indicates that there are some attractive markets in which Korea has the potential to intensify its exports to Brazil.