Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2014.tde-22102014-174231
Document
Author
Full name
Ruichen Zheng
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Maria Herminia Brandao Tavares de (President)
Onuki, Janina
Stuenkel, Jan Oliver
Title in Portuguese
A percepção acadêmica chinesa sobre o Brasil e a relação bilateral: um estudo de dez maiores periódicos chineses (2003-2012)
Keywords in Portuguese
Disciplina relações internacionais da China
Percepção acadêmica chinesa
Periódico acadêmico da China
Relação sino-brasileira
Think tanks de políticas externas da China
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo principal estudar especificamente a percepção da academia chinesa em relação ao Brasil, bem como a relação entre os dois países. A análise tem por base a utilização de dez revistas acadêmicas chinesas na esfera de política/economia internacional, elaboradas por Think Tanks consagrados. O trabalho é composto por três partes. A primeira seção apresentará um quadro geral da disciplina Relações Internacionais na China e explicará também as principais funções de TTs da China. A segunda parte contém informações quantitativas obtidas pela análise dos periódicos, concentrando-se em três aspectos: a distribuição do tema, da região e do país; a quantidade de artigos que têm o Brasil como tema e, ainda, uma comparação da quantidade dos artigos de determinados países em relação ao Brasil. A título de conclusão, far-se-á uma revisão descritiva dos artigos encontrados sobre o Brasil, apresentando qual é a imagem do Brasil aos olhos da academia chinesa, e qual o seu posicionamento acerca da relação sino-brasileira.
Title in English
The Chinese academic perception about Brazil and the bilateral relationship: a study of ten major chinese journals (2003-2012)
Keywords in English
China-Brazil relationship
Chinese academic journals
Chinese academic perception
Chinese think tanks of foreign policies
Discipline of international relations of China
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to study specifically the Chinese academic perception in relation to Brazil, as well as the relationship between the two countries. The analysis is based on ten Chinese academic journals in the field of international politics and economy, publicated by principal Think Tanks. It consists of three parts. The first section presents a general framework of the International Relations discipline in China and also explains the main functions of chinese foreign politics think tanks. The second part contains information obtained by quantitative analysis of the journals, focusing on three aspects: the distribution of the topic, the region and the country; the quantity of items about the Brazil and also a comparison of the amount of articles about Brazil and certain countries. In conclusion, a descriptive review of articles will be given, which is presenting Brazilian image in the eyes of the Chinese academy, and also his position on the China- Brazil relationship.