Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2016.tde-21112016-164951
Document
Author
Full name
Leandra Regina Gonçalves Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth
Haas, Peter Michael
Hazin, Fábio Hissa Vieira
Veiga, João Paulo Candia
Title in English
Regional Fisheries Management Organizations: is power listening to Science?
Keywords in English
Epistemic Communities
Fishery resources
International organizations
Oceans
Abstract in English
One of the biggest challenges in contemporary global environmental governance is the future of marine biodiversity. Over the years, increased fishing efforts in previously remote areas drove many fish stocks to scarcity. The Regional Fisheries Management Organizations (RFMOs) emerged to solve the international fishery crisis, on the assumption that they would provide a forum where Member States may agree and discuss binding rules for the conservation and management of fish stocks within its geographical area of responsibility. Although some agreements existed for more than 60 years, many authors agree that they have not been fully effective in promoting the maintenance and conservation of fish stocks. There are many reasons that might explain the lack of effectiveness, one of them being that science is not very often listened to in the political decision-making process. In this research, the influence of knowledge and science in shaping policy decisions will be observed and analyzed. Therefore, the use of the epistemic communities theory, that which forms part of the constructivist turn in international relations -- was used to answer the main question posed here: when does power listen to science? When it does, does it bring more effectiveness in terms of knowledge, input from epistemic communities, does it induce states to change their behavior, and do these influences lead to policies, which can credibly improve biomass? Using process tracing, through elite interviews, and with a systematic compilation and study of meeting reports from three RFMOs: the Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR); the International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT); and the Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna (CCSBT), the final conclusion is that they may listen to science, but their strategy, allies, and the ways in which it occurs differ case-by-case.
Title in Portuguese
Organizações Regionais para o Ordenamento Pesqueiro: o poder está ouvindo a ciência?
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades Epistêmicas
Oceanos
Organizações Regionais para o Ordenamento Pesqueiro
Recursos Pesqueiros
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos maiores desafios na governança ambiental global contemporânea é o futuro dos ecossistemas e da biodiversidade marinha. Ao longo dos anos, o aumento do esforço de pesca nas áreas anteriormente remotas levou muitas populações de peixes à escassez. As Organizações Regionais para o Ordenamento Pesqueiro (OROPs) surgiram para resolver a crise internacional de pesca, através um fórum onde os Estados-Membros podem acordar e discutir regras vinculativas para a conservação e gestão dos recursos pesqueiros no âmbito da sua área geográfica de responsabilidade. Embora alguns acordos existam há mais de 60 anos, muitos pesquisadores concordam que os mesmos não têm sido totalmente eficazes para promover a manutenção e conservação dos recursos pesqueiros. Muitas razões podem explicar a falta de eficiência no manejo, uma delas é que, o aconselhamento cientifico não é muitas vezes considerado nas decisões políticas. Nesta pesquisa, a influência do conhecimento e da ciência na tomada de decisões políticas serão avaliadas. Para isso, a teoria das comunidades epistêmicas, que faz parte da veia construtivista em Relações Internacionais, foi usada para responder à principal questão colocada aqui: quando é que o poder ouviu a ciência? E isso trouxe mais eficiência em termos do conhecimento proveniente das comunidades epistêmicas induzir os Estados a mudarem seu comportamento e a influência levar a políticas que aumentem a biomassa dos estoques pesqueiros? Com o uso de process tracing, por meio de entrevistas com atores e uma compilação sistemática dos relatórios das reuniões anuais, as OROPS: CCAMLR, ICCAT e CCSBT foram estudadas, e a conclusão final é que, os tomadores de decisão podem ouvir a ciência, porém, a estratégia, os aliados e a forma como a influência se desenvolve varia caso a caso.