Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2019.tde-21082019-102602
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Alves Zacareli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Veiga, João Paulo Candia (President)
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Onuki, Janina
Sant'Anna, Fernanda Mello
Title in Portuguese
Atores não estatais e a governança ambiental transnacional-local: o impacto da cooperação entre empresas, ONGs e governos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arenas Transnacionais
Atores Não Estatais
Biodiversidade
Governança
Regulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese aborda a ascensão de atores não estatais na Política Ambiental Internacional. De forma mais precisa, a cooperação entre ONGs, comunidades locais e o setor privado em arenas transnacionais, o "novo modo" de governança global. O objetivo é mostrar que os atores não estatais têm desempenhado um papel importante na governança da biodiversidade como "global governors", uma vez que as Organizações Internacionais têm delegado cada vez mais funções a atores não-estatais. Por meio de estudos de caso envolvendo a Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica, a União para o Comércio BioÉtico, e a Natura, esta pesquisa contribui teoricamente e empiricamente para a literatura em Relações Internacionais e Ciência Política ao responder a seguinte questão de pesquisa: em que medida as ONGs, o setor privado e as comunidades locais contribuem para o processo de implementação da Convenção sobre Diversidade Biológica (CDB)?
Title in English
Non-state actors and transnational-local environmental governance: the impact of the cooperation among companies, NGOs and governments
Keywords in English
Biodiversity Non-State Actors
Governance
Regulation
Transnational Arenas
Abstract in English
This dissertation addresses the rise of non-state actors in International Environmental Politics. More precisely, it tackles the cooperation among NGOs, local communities and the private sector in transnational arenas, the "new mode" of global governance. The aim is to show that non-state actors have played a major role in biodiversity governance as "global governors" given that International Organizations have increasingly delegated functional roles to non-state actors. Through case studies involving the Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization, the Union for Ethical BioTrade, and Natura, this research study contributes theoretically and empirically to the literature in International Relations and Political Science by answering the following research question: to what extent do NGOs, the private sector and local communities contribute to the implementation process of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)?