Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2021.tde-21042021-155805
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Labriola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sá (President)
Milani, Carlos Roberto Sanchez
Selis, Lara Martim Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
O papel do Brasil no mundo: um estudo da disputa doméstica pela concepção do papel do Brasil durante o governo Lula
Keywords in Portuguese
Contestação doméstica de papéis
política externa brasileira
Teoria dos Papeis
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação explora o potencial explicativo de conceitos da Role Theory para a política externa brasileira, em especial o de domestic role contestation: disputas domésticas em torno do papel a ser desempenhado pelo país no plano internacional. Propõe-se que o caráter social e interacional da Role Theory favoreça análises sobre momentos em que os atores envolvidos com a política externa dirigem seu olhar para dentro, buscando referências para poder situar o Brasil nos contextos sociais internacionais em que se insere e o papel que pode desempenhar neles. Defende-se que as variações observadas na interpretação de fatores materiais e imateriais que fundamentam os papéis assumidos pelo Brasil referendam o mecanismo cognitivo proposto pela Role Theory para explicar o processo de formação das national role conceptions, que, em sua diversidade, sustentam diferentes propostas de ação para a política externa brasileira. O estudo é feito a partir de dois episódios da política externa brasileira que suscitaram elevada contestação doméstica: a nacionalização de hidrocarbonetos pela Bolívia, em 2006, e as negociações trilaterais Brasil-Turquia-Irã, em 2010. As contradições que emergiram devido à assertiva inserção internacional do Brasil durante o governo de Lula da Silva salientam a contestação doméstica de papéis que são o foco desta investigação.
Title in English
Brazil's role in the word: a study of domestic role contestation during the Lula administration
Keywords in English
Brazilian foreign policy
domestic role contestation
Role Theory
Abstract in English
This master's thesis explores the potential of Role Theory concepts for the study of Brazilian foreign policy, especially that of domestic role contestation: domestic disputes over the role to be played by a country internationally. It argues that the social and interactional character of Role Theory is useful for analyzing moments when the actors involved in foreign policy look inward for references in order to locate Brazil in the international social contexts in which it operates and identify what role they can play on them. It also claims that the variations observed in the interpretation of material and immaterial factors that underlie the roles assumed by Brazil endorse the cognitive mechanism proposed by Role Theory to explain the formation of a variety national role conceptions which in their turn are the basis for different courses of action proposed for Brazil's foreign policy. This study is based on two episodes of Brazilian foreign policy that involved high domestic contestation: the nationalization of hydrocarbons by Bolivia in 2006 and the trilateral negotiations between Brazil and Turkey-Iran in 2010. The contradictions that emerged due to the assertive international insertion of the Brazil during Lula da Silva's government highlight the domestic role contestation in which this work is centered.