Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2018.tde-18042018-101133
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Magdalena Figueroa Figueroa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Cristiane de Andrade Lucena (President)
Barberia, Lorena Guadalupe
Martes, Ana Cristina Braga
Stuenkel, Jan Oliver
Title in English
Migration and human development in Latin America: the longitudinal effect of low-skilled and high-skilled emigration in the sending countries
Keywords in English
High-skilled emigrants
Human development
Latin America
Low-skilled emigrants
Migration
Sending countries
Abstract in English
This research aims to study the dynamic effect of emigration on the human development of the sending countries. For this, emigration is measured through low-skilled and high-skilled emigrants, as well as remittances. Additionally, human development is understood as having a decent standard of life, long healthy life, and education. This research is not concerned with why migrants choose to move. Instead, the concern here is to assess what happens to the human development of the sending countries when they exit their home countries. This work is based on the New Economics of Migration theory and uses Latin America as the sample of sending countries. The data are analyzed through Feasible Generalized Least Squares, Panel Corrected Standard Errors, and GMM-IV. The period covered in this research goes from 1970 to 2015. 5-year-averages are employed in order to calculate the long-run effect of emigration on human development. From the results obtained through the statistical analysis, it can be said that the impacts of emigration on human development are heterogeneous, and that depend on the type of emigration (high-skilled or low-skilled) and on time (short-run or long-run). The findings suggest that there are important short-term benefits of emigration on the access to a decent living standard and to education. However, there are also some worrying negative short-term effects, mostly on a long healthy life. Nevertheless, most of these negative short-run effects revert in the long-run and become more positive. Furthermore, the results show that high-skilled emigration has more positive effects on living standards and on a long healthy life than the low-skilled emigration. On the other hand, in the case of education, it seems like low-skilled emigration has more positive long-run effects when compared to the high-skilled one.
Title in Portuguese
Migração e desenvolvimento humano na América Latina: o efeito longitudinal da emigração pouco qualificada e altamente qualificada nos países de origem
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Desenvolvimento humano
Migração
Migrantes altamente qualificados
Migrantes pouco qualificados
Países de origem
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa visa estudar o efeito dinâmico da emigração no desenvolvimento humano dos países de origem. Para isto, a emigração é mensurada através de emigrantes pouco qualificados e altamente qualificados, bem como remessas. Além disso, o desenvolvimento humano é analisado através de um nível de vida decente, vida longa e saudável, e educação. Esta pesquisa não estuda o porquê os migrantes escolhem se mudar. Em vez disso, a preocupação aqui é analisar o quê acontece com o desenvolvimento humano dos países de origem quando os migrantes saem dos seus países de origem. Este trabalho baseia-se na teoria da Nova Economia da Migração e usa a América Latina como a amostra dos países de origem. Os dados são analisados através de Feasible Generalized Least Squares, Panel Corrected Standard Errors, and GMM-IV. O período abrangido por esta pesquisa é desde 1970 até 2015. São empregadas médias de 5 anos para calcular o efeito de longo prazo da emigração no desenvolvimento humano. A partir dos resultados obtidos através da análise estatística, pode-se dizer que os impactos da emigração no desenvolvimento humano são heterogêneos e que dependem do tipo de emigração (altamente qualificados ou pouco qualificados) e do tempo (curto ou longo prazo). Os resultados desta pesquisa mostram que sugerem que há benefícios importantes no curto prazo no acesso a um nível de vida decente e na educação. No entanto, também há alguns efeitos negativos preocupantes, principalmente em uma vida longa e saudável. No entanto, a maioria desses efeitos negativos no curto prazo se revertem no longo prazo e tornam-se mais positivos. Além disso, os resultados mostram que a emigração altamente qualificada tem efeitos mais positivos sobre o nível de vida e sobre uma longa vida saudável do que a emigração pouco qualificada. Por outro lado, no caso da educação, a emigração pouco qualificada tem efeitos mais positivos no longo prazo quando comparada com a emigração altamente qualificada.