Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2020.tde-17072020-084727
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Rocha e Silva Zorovich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de (President)
Árabe Neto, Abrão Miguel
Pfeifer Filho, Alberto
Uehara, Alexandre Ratsuo
Title in English
The propensity of the Brazilian private sector to negotiate, join in and support trade and/or investment agreements with China that foster the attraction of Chinese Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) to Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil and China relations
C-Level executives and decision makers
Environmental issues
Foreign direct investments and trade
International political economy
Private sector
Survey experiment
Abstract in English
In the context of Sino-Brazilian relations, the central question and main hypothesis of this research aims to understand whether or not there is a propensity of the Brazilian private sector to negotiate, join in and support - trade and/or investment - agreements with China that may foster the attraction of Chinese Foreign Direct Investment (dependent variable) to Brazil. The private sector, in this case, is represented by C-Level executives and decision makers from multiple companies and sectors of the Brazilian economy. In addition to the central question, other related issues were addressed in order to contribute to this research agenda. As such, what should be the companies´ priorities in supporting such negotiations when comparing the Chinese influence to other political-economic powers (European Union, Mercosur, Pacific Alliance, and others), and in particular, with the United States? Which political and economic actors might be determinant to define the commercial or investment strategies that encourage the attraction of Chinese FDI to Brazil? How respondents would position themselves in terms of political-ideological preferences? Based upon the application of a Survey Experiment, with 312 valid answers obtained, the results were encouraging from the statistical point of view as well as innovative from the research design standpoint. Firstly, from the perspective of its variability, the Survey achieved its objective, as it did have respondents from 19 states of Brazil along with a variety of sectors and companies from different countries of origin, in addition to manifold revenue sizes. On the experiment results, respondents were randomly allocated to 3 (three) different groups (Group A: Control; Group B: Positive Treatment, and Group C: Negative Treatment), and all answered exactly the same questions, except for the last one, as it will be demonstrated throughout the text. Unlike what empirical research and the conventional wisdom suggest, the Brazilian private sector tends to be more favorable towards supporting the main hypothesis. Nevertheless, the negative treatment has a visible effect. Among these respondents, 42.1% declared themselves in favor of imposing barriers on China, a considerable value when compared to 23.9% in the control group. The difference between groups A (control) and C (negative) is statistically significant (p = 0.008), which brings up robust evidence that Clevel executives and decision makers (private sector) change their attitudes regarding China when they are reminded of the treatment that country gives to the environmental issues when relating them to FDI and trade.
Title in Portuguese
A propensão do setor privado brasileiro a negociar, aderir e apoiar acordos de comércio e/ou investimento com a China que promovam a atração de Investimentos Estrangeiros Diretos Chineses (IED) para o Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
C-Level executivos e tomadores de decisão
Economia política internacional
Investimento direto estrangeiro e comércio
Pesquisa experimental
Questões ambientais
Relações sino-brasileiras
Setor privado
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto das relações sino-brasileiras, a questão central e principal hipótese desta pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender se existe ou não uma propensão do setor privado brasileiro a negociar, participar e apoiar acordos de comércio e / ou investimento com a China que podem estimular a atração de investimento estrangeiro direto da China (variável dependente) para o Brasil. O setor privado, neste caso, é representado por executivos C-level e tomadores de decisão de várias empresas e setores da economia brasileira. Além da questão central, outras questões relacionadas foram abordadas para contribuir com essa agenda de pesquisa. Como tal, quais devem ser as prioridades das empresas em apoiar essas negociações ao comparar a influência chinesa com outros blocos ou potências político-econômicas (União Europeia, Mercosul, Aliança do Pacífico e outras) e, em particular, com os Estados Unidos? Quais atores políticos e econômicos podem ser determinantes para definir as estratégias comerciais ou de investimento que incentivam a atração do IDE chinês pelo Brasil? Como os respondentes se posicionariam em termos de preferências político-ideológicas? Com base na aplicação de um experimento de pesquisa, com 312 respostas válidas obtidas, os resultados foram encorajadores do ponto de vista estatístico e inovadores do ponto de vista do design da pesquisa. Primeiramente, sob a perspectiva de sua variabilidade, a Pesquisa alcançou seu objetivo, pois contou com entrevistados de 19 estados do Brasil, juntamente com uma variedade de setores e empresas de diferentes países de origem, além de tamanhos variados de receita. Nos resultados do experimento, os entrevistados foram alocados aleatoriamente em 3 (três) grupos diferentes (Grupo A: Controle; Grupo B: Tratamento Positivo e Grupo C: Tratamento Negativo), e todos responderam exatamente às mesmas perguntas, exceto a última, como será demonstrado ao longo do texto. Diferentemente do que a pesquisa empírica e o "status quo" sugerem, o setor privado brasileiro tende a ser mais favorável para apoiar a hipótese principal. No entanto, o tratamento negativo tem um efeito visível. Entre esses entrevistados, 42,1% declararam-se a favor da imposição de barreiras à China, valor considerável relevante quando comparado a 23,9% no grupo controle. A diferença entre os grupos A (controle) e C (negativo) é estatisticamente significativa (p = 0,008), o que traz evidências robustas de que executivos Clevel e tomadores de decisão (setor privado) mudam suas atitudes em relação à China quando são lembrados do tratamento que o país dá às questões ambientais ao relacioná-las ao IDE e ao comércio.