Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2014.tde-16122014-173932
Document
Author
Full name
Jonathas Miranda de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tang, Yi Shin (President)
Veiga, João Paulo Candia
Righi, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Os jogos olímpicos, a cooperação descentralizada e a aplicação de políticas públicas: o modelo de Barcelona 92 para o Rio de Janeiro 2016
Keywords in Portuguese
Barcelona 92
Cooperação internacional
Jogos olímpicos
Megaeventos esportivos
Políticas públicas
Rio 2016
Abstract in Portuguese
A cooperação descentralizada, protagonizada por atores subnacionais, no âmbito da preparação e da realização dos Jogos Olímpicos e no que diz respeito à aplicação de políticas públicas, pode ser fonte de uma série de benefícios à cidade-sede do megaevento esportivo. Este breve policy paper, a partir de um estudo de caso baseado na experiência da cidade de Barcelona em 1992, busca revelar a problematização do caso da capital catalã para termos elementos que nos mostrem como o Rio de Janeiro e o Brasil, em certa medida, podem beneficiar-se de um grande evento como as Olimpíadas, considerando as diferenças sociais, políticas, econômicas e culturais entre as cidades analisadas. Teceremos um breve estudo da cooperação descentralizada e seus efeitos para Barcelona e para a Espanha, atentando à coordenação entre o poder local e o poder central na aplicação de políticas públicas. Finalmente, faremos considerações que podem nos proporcionar possíveis alternativas de bons resultados em vários âmbitos quanto à organização do Rio 2016.
Title in English
The olympic games, decentralized cooperation and public policies: the model of Barcelone 92 to Rio de Janeiro 2016
Keywords in English
Barcelona 92
Decentralized cooperation
Megaevents
Olympic games
Public policy
Rio 2016
Sports
Abstract in English
The decentralized cooperation, carried out by subnational actors in the scope of the preparation and coming together of the Olympic Games and with regard to the implementation of public policies, can be a source of a lot of benefits to the host city of the megaevent. This brief policy paper, derived from a case study based on the experience of the city of Barcelona in 1992, seeks to analyse the case of the Catalan capital in order to have elements that show us how Rio de Janeiro and Brazil may benefit from a major event like the Olympics, considering the social, political, economic and cultural differences among the cities examined. First, we are going to make a brief study of decentralized cooperation and its effects for Barcelona and Spain, paying attention to the coordination between the local government and the central government in the implementation of public policies. Finally, we can provide considerations on possible alternatives that can lead to good results in various fields concerning the organization of Rio 2016.