Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2019.tde-16082019-164433
Document
Author
Full name
Ignacio Javier Cardone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte (President)
Pereira, Anthony
Veiga, João Paulo Candia
Colacrai, Miryam
Title in English
A continent for peace and science: Antarctic science and international politics from the 6th International Geographical Congress to the Antarctic Treaty (1895-1959)
Keywords in English
Antarctic Treaty
Antarctica
Epistemic Community
International Regimes
Science Diplomacy
Abstract in English
In order to understand how and why the white continent ended up being reserved for peaceful use, scientific investigation and international cooperation, this thesis analyses the history of Antarctic international relations between the 6th International Geographical Congress and the signature of the Antarctic Treaty. Following Giddens' Theory of Structuration, Adler & Pouliot´s communities of practice perspective and Haas and Adler´s epistemic community concept, the following research proposes a multi-level and multi-dimensional framework aimed to overcome the limitations of the usual interpretations of the origins of the Antarctic regime. Making use of archival material from Argentina, Australia, Chile, the United Kingdom and the United States of America, this research emphasizes the role that science played in the international relations related to Antarctica along with political, economic and ideational aspects. Through the following pages I show how the initial impetus for Antarctic exploration originated rather in a sincere scientific desire, than in any geopolitical interest in the Southern regions. The latter would only develop once the economic interest was fostered by the emergence of Antarctic whaling, which would install a logic of territorial competition. Eventually, the instrumentalisation of science by the political interest would both limit the freedom of manoeuvre of scientists and scientific institutions but also allowed them to develop a more intensive Antarctic programme and influence the political decision-making process. It would be eventually the scientific community, through the promotion of international cooperation during the International Geophysical Year, who would enable to search a viable political formula to settle the Antarctic question. However, only when favourable circumstances were combined with the presence of a constituted international epistemic Antarctic community, the structured values attached to the Antarctic activity could be crystallized in principles incorporated in an international agreement for Antarctica. At last, the role of science and the values attached to its practice were recognized in the Antarctic Treaty, while at the same time the exclusivity of the political sphere on Antarctic questions was demanded by the nation-state governments, relegating scientists and scientific institutions to their fields of expertise and guaranteeing the conditions through which their practice could be satisfied. Considering that, the Antarctic regime appears as a crystallization of a complex and extensive sociological process in which science played a key role and, the same time, acknowledged the position of the state as the prominent political actor in Antarctica.
Title in Portuguese
Um continente para a paz e a ciência: ciência antártica e relações internacionais entre o sexto Congresso Geográfico Internacional e o Tratado Antártico (1895-1959)
Keywords in Portuguese
Antártica
Comunidade Epistêmica
Diplomacia Científica
Regimes Internacionais
Tratado Antártico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese procura entender como e por que o continente branco acabou sendo preservado para uso pacífico, investigação científica e cooperação internacional, analisando a história das relações internacionais antárticas entre o 6º Congresso Geográfico Internacional e a assinatura do Tratado Antártico. Seguindo a Teoria da Estruturação de Giddens, a perspectiva das comunidades de práticas de Adler e Pouliot e o conceito de comunidade epistêmica de Haas e Adler, a pesquisa propõe um marco analítico multinível e multidimensional destinado a superar as limitações das interpretações usuais das origens do regime antártico. Fazendo uso de material de arquivo da Argentina, Austrália, Chile, Estados Unidos e Reino Unido, a pesquisa enfatiza o papel que a ciência desempenhou nas relações internacionais referentes à Antártida juntamente com os outros fatores envolvidos, tais como o político, econômico e ideacional. Nas páginas a seguir, analiso como o ímpeto inicial para a exploração antártica originou-se de um desejo científico sincero, mais do que qualquer interesse geopolítico na Antártida. Este último só se desenvolveria uma vez que o interesse econômico fosse estimulado pelo surgimento da indústria baleeira na Antártida, que resultou na instalação de uma lógica de competição territorial. No final, a instrumentalização da ciência pelo interesse político limitou a liberdade de manobra dos cientistas e instituições científicas, mas também permitiu que desenvolvessem um programa antártico mais intensivo e influenciassem o processo de decisão política. A comunidade científica, através da promoção da cooperação internacional do Ano Geofísico Internacional, permitiu a busca de uma fórmula política viável para resolver a questão antártica. Entretanto, somente quando circunstâncias favoráveis foram combinadas com uma comunidade epistêmica internacional antártica constituída, os valores estruturados ligados à atividade antártica se cristalizaram em princípios incorporados em um acordo internacional para a Antártida. O Tratado da Antártida reconheceu eficientemente o papel da ciência e os valores ligados à sua prática, ao mesmo tempo em que reivindicou a exclusividade da esfera política na questão antártica para os governos dos Estados nacionais, relegando cientistas e instituições científicas a seus campos de atuação especializados e garantindo as condições através das quais a sua prática poderia ser alcançada. A partir dessa perspectiva, o regime antártico aparece como a solidificação de um processo sociológico complexo e extenso no qual a ciência desempenhou um papel fundamental - mesmo quando não foi exclusivo - e, ao mesmo tempo, aceitou a posição do Estado como ator político proeminente na Antártica.