Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2014.tde-15042014-133528
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Garcia Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima (President)
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu
Medeiros, Marcelo de Almeida
Rodrigues, Gilberto Marcos Antonio
Sala, José Blanes
Title in Portuguese
Os entes federativos brasileiros frente ao Direito Internacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Internacional
Entes federativos brasileiros
Paradiplomacia
Relações internacionais
Responsabilidade internacional compartilhada
Abstract in Portuguese
Os entes subnacionais, como sujeitos parciais de Direito Internacional, devem ser responsabilizados por seus atos na esfera internacional, para que se diminua a insegurança jurídica existente sobre a matéria, por meio de uma responsabilidade internacional compartilhada com os respectivos Estados, na medida de sua competência. A partir da análise do quadro jurídico internacional e interno, a tese verifica a legalidade da atuação dos entes federativos brasileiros, constatando que o déficit normativo internacional encontra reflexos também no Brasil. A primeira parte da tese aborda especificamente a contextualização jurídica dos entes subnacionais diante do Direito Internacional. A segunda parte traz à tona a adequação do Direito Internacional ao caso brasileiro. Pretende contribuir com área de Relações Internacionais ao examinar a paradiplomacia sob o ângulo do Direito Internacional, aplicando-a ao caso brasileiro. Eminentemente dedutiva, a tese mobiliza estudos de caso para sustentar as conclusões das pesquisas bibliográfica e documental. Diante do quadro jurídico existente, seja na esfera internacional, seja na esfera interna, conclui-se que há um déficit normativo que prejudica o desenvolvimento da matéria em vários níveis, e que a responsabilidade internacional compartilhada corresponde a uma nova forma de responsabilização, mais condizente com o mundo movido pela cooperação internacional, que implica uma forma mais democrática e transparente de se realizar a paradiplomacia.
Title in English
The Brazilian federative entities under International Law
Keywords in English
Brazilian federative entities
International Law
International relations
Paradiplomacy
Shared international responsibility
Abstract in English
The subnational entities, as partial subjects of International Law, should be responsible for their actions in the international arena. It would diminish the existing legal uncertainty about the matter, proposing a shared international responsibility between subnational entities and its States, in the extent of its competence. Through the analysis of the international and domestic legal framework, the thesis verifies that there is legality on the actions of the Brazilian federative entities and also that the international normative deficit has its reflexes in Brazil. The first part of the thesis deals, specifically, with the legal context of the subnational entities under International Law. The second part points out the suitability of International Law to the Brazilian case. This thesis intends to contribute to International Relations by examining paradiplomacy through the angle of International Law, applying it to the Brazilian case. The research is mainly deductive, as well as it is based on case studies to sustain the conclusions of the bibliographical and documental researches. As a conclusion, it is possible to affirm that, under the existing legal framework, both in the international and national levels, there is a normative deficit that jeopardizes the development of the theme in many levels. As a result, shared international responsibility can correspond as a new form of responsibility, more adequate to a world that is moved by international cooperation, what implies a more democratic and transparent way of practicing paradiplomacy.