Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2014.tde-13102014-170412
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Medeiros Bernussi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Schor, Adriana (President)
Aguirre, Basilia Maria Baptista
Onuki, Janina
Title in Portuguese
Instituições internacionais e educação: a agenda do Banco Mundial e do Education for All no caso brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco Mundial
Brasil
Educação
Education for All
Organizações Internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação pretende explorar a agenda da educação nas relações internacionais por meio do papel das organizações internacionais. Inseridos em uma realidade multilateral, organismos como a UNESCO, a UNICEF, o PNUD, a OCDE, a OIT e o Banco Mundial ganham cada vez mais espaço na arena internacional para discutir educação, alargando as fronteiras da ação política educacional para além do âmbito nacional. O objetivo desse trabalho é traçar um panorama histórico do entendimento destas organizações internacionais sobre o tema da educação, além de identificar qual das agências é protagonista na definição de projetos e programas educacionais. Perante a ascensão do Banco Mundial com o mandato da educação, confirmada por sua liderança na iniciativa Education for All, ainda pretende-se realizar um estudo de caso sobre as propostas do Banco Mundial na educação brasileira. A dissertação está dividida em dois artigos. O primeiro consiste em uma análise da educação de acordo com a percepção que as organizações internacionais possuem do tema, com foco na UNESCO e no Banco Mundial. O segundo artigo investiga os projetos do Banco Mundial desenvolvidos para o Brasil a partir de 1990. A finalidade do estudo é analisar de que forma os objetivos do Education for All estão presentes nesses projetos e se eles contribuem para uma mudança nas regulações, práticas e prioridades nacionais, e de que forma.
Title in English
International Institutions and Education: the World Bank and Education for All agenda in the brazilian case
Keywords in English
Brazil
Education
Education for All
International Organizations
World Bank
Abstract in English
The dissertation has the purpose to explore the agenda of education in international relations through the role of international organizations. Inserted in a multilateral reality, organizations such as UNESCO, UNICEF, UNDP, OECD, ILO and the World Bank are gaining more space in international arena to discussing education, broadening the boundaries of educational policy-making beyond the national level. The aim of this study is to chart a historical overview of the understanding that these international organizations have about the topic of education, and identify which agency is the protagonist in the definition of the educational projects and programs. Given the rise of the World Bank, with the mandate of education, confirmed by its leadership in the Education for All initiative, the text also intends to conduct a case study on the proposals of the World Bank for Brazilian education. The dissertation is divided into two papers. The first one consists of an analysis of education according to the perception that international organizations, focusing on UNESCO and the World Bank. The second article investigates the Bank projects developed in Brazil since 1990. The purpose of the study is to examine how the goals of Education for All are present in these projects and if they contribute to a change in national regulations, practices and priorities, and how.