Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2015.tde-13072015-115636
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Felipe Dantas Correa Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Leandro Piquet (President)
Bechara, Fábio Ramazzini
Carneiro, Cristiane de Andrade Lucena
Title in Portuguese
Tráfico internacional de pessoas no Brasil e na América Latina: análise comparativa de políticas públicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Américas
Compliance
Políticas públicas
Protocolo de Palermo
Tráfico internacional de pessoas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem o objetivo de realizar uma pesquisa empírica acerca do desenvolvimento do tema de tráfico internacional de pessoas e como essa atividade ilegal tem implicações nas políticas públicas de países das Américas. O tráfico humano foi abordado sob a óptica das relações internacionais com foco no papel da Convenção de Palermo e seu Protocolo Adicional. Buscou-se analisar como este tratado internacional influenciou a adoção de políticas públicas e na política penal de 13 países selecionados das Américas, sendo um dos objetivos da pesquisa o de descrever e avaliar o processo de compliance que os Estados desenvolveram com frente às normas globais vigentes. A hipótese do artigo é a de que com o marco regulatório que foi a Convenção de Palermo, a ONU harmonizou as normas jurídicas domésticas das nações da amostra. Foram realizadas análises comparativas entre as políticas públicas adotadas nos países da região das Américas, buscando demonstrar correlações entre a influência prévia do crime organizado na região e o comportamento dos países no desenvolvimento das políticas públicas.
Title in English
International human trafficking in Brazil and Latin America: comparative public policy analysis
Keywords in English
Americas
Compliance
International human trafficking
Palermo protocol
Public policy
Abstract in English
This work aims to conduct empirical research on the development of international human trafficking theme and how this illegal activity has implications for public policies in the Americas. Human trafficking was approached from the perspective of international relations with a focus on the role of the Palermo Convention and its Additionals Protocols. It sought to analyze how this international treaty has influenced the adoption of public policies and penal policy of 13 selected countries in the Americas, been one of the research´s aims to describe and evaluate the compliance process that national states have developed to face the current global standards. The hypothesis of the article is that with the regulatory framework that was the Palermo Convention, the United Nations harmonized the domestic legal provisions of the selected nations. Comparative analyzes were performed between public policies adopted in the countries of the Americas region, seeking to demonstrate correlations between the prior influence of organized crime in the area and the behavior of countries in the development of public policies.