Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2011.tde-13012012-102355
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Maria de Mattos Donadelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Veiga, João Paulo Candia (President)
Abramovay, Ricardo
Saes, Maria Sylvia Macchione
Title in Portuguese
A Importância da Governança Privada para a Elevação de Padrões de Proteção Ambiental: Um Estudo de Caso
Keywords in Portuguese
bens públicos
governança privada
regulações privadas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central desta pesquisa é contextualizar e debater a emergência de um novo mecanismo de governança das relações transnacionais: as regulações privadas. Por meio de uma ampla revisão bibliográfica, o trabalho se propõe, a princípio, a definir as principais abordagens teóricas e conceituais desenvolvidas pela literatura sobre o fenômeno, facilitando, assim a definição do objeto desta pesquisa. Posteriormente, serão apresentadas as principais respostas da literatura a questões relacionadas aos três principais momentos da consolidação de tais mecanismos: sua emergência, adesão por atores privados e resultados. Conforme verificado, nos três casos as duas grandes linhas explicativas apresentadas pela literatura relacionam-se (1) a abordagens baseadas em incentivos de mercado e (2) a abordagens político-culturais voltadas à análise do campo social em que as empresas atuam. Pretende-se assim, contextualizar, fornecer um amplo panorama teórico e determinar as principais variáveis explicativas para a análise da hipótese central deste trabalho de que mecanismos de regulação privada podem ser efetivos fornecedores de bens públicos. Tais variáveis serão, posteriormente, testadas pela parte empírica desta pesquisa.
Title in English
The importance of private governance in increasing environmental standards: a case study
Keywords in English
private governance
private regulations
public goods
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to contextualize and debate the emergence of a new governance mechanism in the transnational relations: private regulations. Through a broad bibliographic review, this work intends, first, to define the most important theoretical and conceptual approaches developed by the literature, facilitating thus the the definition of the specificities of the research's object. Second, the main answers to questions regarding the three most crucial moments of private regulations mechanisms consolidation (emergency, adoption by private actors and results) will be presented. As observed in all three cases the two main explanatory approaches presented by the literature relate to (1) approaches based on market incentives, and (2) political-cultural approaches aimed at the analisis of the social field in which firms operate. Hence, the aim is to contextualize, provide a broad theoretical background and determine the main explanatory variables for the analysis of the central hypotheses of this study that both values and market incentives are crucial in the process of adopting private regulatory mechanisms and that such mechanisms can be effective providers of public goods. These hypotheses will then be tested by the empirical part of this research.