Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2019.tde-09092019-155840
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Soldi Hardt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Carneiro, Cristiane de Andrade Lucena
Carvalho, Vinicius Mariano de
Pinheiro, Flavio Leão
Title in English
Who, what and when: how media and politicians shape the Brazilian debate on foreign affairs
Keywords in English
Brazil
LDA
Newspapers
Political speeches
Topic analysis
Abstract in English
What do politicians talk about when discussing foreign affairs? Are these topics different from the ones in the newspapers? Finally, can unsupervised methods be used to help us understand these problems? Answering these questions is of paramount importance to understanding the relationship between foreign policy and mass media. Based on this discussion, this research has three main objectives: (a) to verify whether unsupervised methods can be used to analyze documents on international issues; (b) to understand the issues that politicians talk about when dealing with foreign affairs; and (c) to understand when and with which periodicity the mass media publish news on certain international topics. To do so, I created two new corpora, one with news articles published in the international section of two major Brazilian newspapers; and a corpus with all speeches made within the two Committees on Foreign Affairs of the National Congress of Brazil. I ran a topic model using Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) in both. The results of this topic model show that LDA can be used to distinguish different international issues that appear in both political discourse and the mass media in Brazil. Additionally, I found that the LDA model can be used to identify when some topics are debated and for how long. The findings also demonstrate that Brazilian politicians and Brazilian newspapers are neither isolated nor unstable in what regards international issues.
Title in Portuguese
Quem, o que e quando: como a mídia e os políticos moldam o debate sobre política externa no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de tópicos
Brasil
Discursos políticos
Jornais
LDA
Abstract in Portuguese
Sobre o que os políticos falam quando discutem temas internacionais? Esses tópicos são diferentes daqueles que aparecem nos jornais? Finalmente, métodos não supervisionados podem ser usados para nos ajudar a entender esses problemas? Responder a essas perguntas é de suma importância para entender a relação entre política externa e mídia de massa. Com base nessa discussão, esta pesquisa tem três objetivos principais: (a) verificar se os métodos não supervisionados podem ser usados para analisar documentos sobre questões internacionais; (b) compreender sobre que assuntos os políticos falam quando lidam com relações exteriores; e (c) entender quando e por quanto tempo a mídia de massa publica notícias sobre determinados tópicos internacionais. Para tanto, eu criei dois novos corpora, um com notícias publicadas no caderno internacional de dois dos principais jornais brasileiros; e um corpus com todos os discursos feitos dentro das duas Comissões de Relações Exteriores do Congresso Brasileiro. Executei um modelo de tópico usando Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) em ambos. Os resultados desse modelo de tópico mostram que ele pode ser usado para distinguir diferentes questões internacionais que aparecem tanto no discurso político como na mídia de massa no Brasil. Além disso, o modelo pode ser usado para identificar quando alguns tópicos são debatidos e por quanto tempo. Os resultados também demonstram que tanto os políticos como os jornais brasileiros não são isolados nem instáveis em relação a questões internacionais.