Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2012.tde-08112013-111958
Document
Author
Full name
Adalberto Felicio Maluf Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Veiga, João Paulo Candia (President)
Marcovitch, Jacques
Vigevani, Tullo
Title in Portuguese
A efetividade do regime internacional da mudança climática: a contribuição dos governos locais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades
Convenção do Clima
Efetividade
Governança global
Governos subnacionais
IPCC
Mitigação e mudanças climáticas
Políticas públicas
Redes
Redes transnacionais
Regime
Regime Internacional do clima
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir dos conceitos de regime internacional e de governança global, busca-se compreender a influência dos governos subnacionais no âmbito das negociações multilaterais intergovernamentais, no que diz respeito à efetividade do regime internacional da mudança climática. O indicador de influência foi desenvolvido levando em consideração a criação e implementação das agendas políticas domésticas. Dessa forma, destacam-se as grandes cidades como atores subnacionais públicos, reunidas nas Redes de Cidades líderes contra as mudanças climáticas, entre elas a Rede C40. A transformação de atores públicos locais em agentes de mudança no âmbito transnacional, por meio da constituição de uma rede, abre novas perspectivas teóricas para a discussão acerca do papel de atores subnacionais nas Relações Internacionais, o que deve repercutir sobre o debate a respeito das abordagens teóricas nas subáreas de regimes e de governança global.
Title in English
The effectiveness of the internacional climate change regime: Subnational government contriibution
Keywords in English
Cities
Climate Change
Effectiveness
Global governance
International regimes
IPCC
Mitigation
Networks
Public Policies
Transnational Networks
UNFCCC
Abstract in English
Following the conceptual framework of global governance and international regimes, we tried to demonstrate the relevance of subnational governments towards the conclusion of the international negotiations and the effectiveness of the international regime on climate change. This influence can be measured by their role in the domestic agenda setting, in the decision-making process and in the implementation of public policies, as well as in the increase in cooperation agreements with non-state actors. The Climate Leadership Group, the C40 network, gathering the largest cities in the world, have become an important international player, transforming itself into a new transnational actor in the Climate Change arena, which is going to have a influence on scholars of international regimes and global governance.